"Data Roaming" - is it enough?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by MBHockey, Nov 5, 2007.

  1. MBHockey macrumors 68040

    MBHockey

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Location:
    New York
    #1
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU like Mac OS X; en) AppleWebKit/420.1 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/3.0 Mobile/3A109a Safari/419.3)

    I'm headed to the Dominican Republic this weekend and want to know if this data roaming feature is realistically enough to stop my bill from going crazy while I'm there.

    The feature description says it "may" keep data charges down... But that's not very reassuring.

    Anyone had experience with this?
     
  2. Telp macrumors 68040

    Telp

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    #2
    I do not know, however i would put it on anyway.
     
  3. Sobe macrumors 68000

    Sobe

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Location:
    Wash DC suburbs
    #3
    If I were going on such a trip, I would call AT&T and ask for written instructions on how to avoid such fees.

    Then ask them to note my account that I am making all attempts to avoid such fees so that if something happens you have it on the record.
     
  4. MBHockey thread starter macrumors 68040

    MBHockey

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Location:
    New York
    #4
    I'm just going to take out the SIM card while i'm there, and only put it in to make phone calls.

    Thanks.
     
  5. pitch119 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    #5
    I'm not sure what "data roaming" is. I've been overseas the last several months and ended up subscribing to a plan that gives me 20mb for $25/month. Without it, ATT charges $20/mb!! If you don't need the data, don't use it. You can turn off data roaming in the general settings so that it won't download off anything. That's what I do. You can also check to make sure by going to network usage.

    Hope this helps.
     
  6. sJv macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Location:
    Sierra Foothills, CA
    #6
    I am in Taiwan at the moment, and I have the data roaming turned off. I do not get the "E" icon at the top. Attempts to fetch email or browse the web while not connected to WiFi have failed. This leads me to believe that data roaming is, in fact, turned off. I'll check my account when I get back home.

    -steve

     
  7. MBHockey thread starter macrumors 68040

    MBHockey

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Location:
    New York
    #7
    Hmm, that's odd that wifi doesn't work. It should have nothing to do with the data roaming feature.
     
  8. sJv macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Location:
    Sierra Foothills, CA
    #8
    I guess I wasn't clear. All I was saying is that I can NOT connect to an edge network, hence no internet connectivity unless I am connected via WiFi. This is with data roaming off. I am taking this to mean that I should not get charged for edge data useage. I have not enabled data roaming to see if it works as I don't want to pay the charges!

    -steve
     

Share This Page