Data Transfer

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by LCB1980, Mar 12, 2015.

  1. LCB1980 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2015
    Location:
    Scotland, U.K.
    #1
    Hi there,

    I'm just back from the Apple store where they advised me that the best way to transfer 1.5TB of data from one time capsule to another was to connect them both to my wireless modem/router. They said to make sure that both Time Capsules were mounted on the desktop and to simply drag and drop the files over. The Genius said that the data would transfer through the LAN cables and not WiFi.

    However, it's quoting 15 hours to transfer 510GB.

    Also, when I shut down my MacBook Pro to take it to a friends with me when I got home I found the data transfer had stopped. This suggests that the data is going over WiFi after all. After all, you would think that if the data was being transferred by cable then why would my laptop be needed for this to happen? Or, am I missing something?



    Liam. :)
     
  2. dyt1983, Mar 12, 2015
    Last edited: Jun 2, 2015

    dyt1983 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Location:
    USA USA USA
    #2
    edit: To remove personally identifying information not relevant to the thread.
     
  3. LCB1980 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2015
    Location:
    Scotland, U.K.
    #3
    But then it's still going through my Mac. I need a solution where the Mac isn't involved at all (apart from initiating the transfer using drag n drop) as I need to take my Mac out and about with me.

    Besides, I have the rMBP without the LAN port and I don't want to spend £25 on an adaptor I'll use once or twice. :(
     
  4. dyt1983, Mar 12, 2015
    Last edited: Jun 2, 2015

    dyt1983 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Location:
    USA USA USA
    #4
    edit: To remove personally identifying information not relevant to the thread.
     
  5. LCB1980 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2015
    Location:
    Scotland, U.K.
    #5
    Oh, O.K. :(

    I guess the 'Genius' isn't quite so clever after all. :(

    If I did spend £25 on the adaptor, how much quicker is it likely to make it?
     
  6. dyt1983, Mar 12, 2015
    Last edited: Jun 2, 2015

    dyt1983 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Location:
    USA USA USA
    #6
    edit: To remove personally identifying information not relevant to the thread.
     
  7. LCB1980 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2015
    Location:
    Scotland, U.K.
    #7
    1TB per minute? Seriously? :eek:

    Someone told the Ethernet cables I'm using might not be up to scratch either.

    One is a Category 5E and the other a Category 6 Patch cable. Will this restrict the data transfer either over WiFi or if I buy the connector?
     
  8. dyt1983, Mar 12, 2015
    Last edited: Jun 2, 2015

    dyt1983 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Location:
    USA USA USA
    #8
    edit: To remove personally identifying information not relevant to the thread.
     
  9. LCB1980, Mar 12, 2015
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2015

    LCB1980 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2015
    Location:
    Scotland, U.K.
    #9
    Ahhhh.;)

    By cable issues I meant one being CAT 5 and other being CAT 6 Patch. It's OK to mix these up then? They are both new so shouldn't have any errors or damage. (can you tell I'm a novice at this? :rolleyes: )
     
  10. dyt1983, Mar 12, 2015
    Last edited: Jun 2, 2015

    dyt1983 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Location:
    USA USA USA
    #10
    edit: To remove personally identifying information not relevant to the thread.
     
  11. LCB1980 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2015
    Location:
    Scotland, U.K.
    #11
    Thanks. :)

    I might see if I can pick one up tomorrow.
     
  12. LCB1980 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2015
    Location:
    Scotland, U.K.
    #12
    Do I just need one Thunderbolt to Ethernet adaptor or two?
     
  13. dyt1983, Mar 12, 2015
    Last edited: Jun 2, 2015

    dyt1983 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Location:
    USA USA USA
    #13
    edit: To remove personally identifying information not relevant to the thread.
     
  14. LCB1980 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2015
    Location:
    Scotland, U.K.
    #14
    OK,

    And one last thing. Will me taking the laptop out of the loop (so to speak) have corrupted the transfer at all? It seemed to pick up where it left off once I got home and reconnected to the WiFi.
     
  15. LCB1980 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2015
    Location:
    Scotland, U.K.
    #15
    OK. I've got the adapter. Could someone please explain how to wire this up correctly? :)
     
  16. snaky69 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    #16
    Plug in your computer, through ethernet, to your router.

    Plug both time capsules, through ethernet, to that same router.

    Turn off wi-fi on your MBP so that it doesn't decide it wants to go through wi-fi instead of ethernet.

    Mount both time capsules.

    Initiate transfer.

    You should see speeds of around 45 to 50MB/s. I'll let you do the math on the time it'll take.
     
  17. LCB1980 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2015
    Location:
    Scotland, U.K.
    #17
    Can anyone explain this?

    This is using WiFi

    [​IMG]


    And this is using Ethernet (and yes, the WiFi is off)

    [​IMG]
     
  18. Freyqq macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    #18
    Don't mind the estimate. In both, the transfer just started, so the estimate is still very inaccurate. But, it is going to take a while. 500+GB is a lot of data, and ethernet tops out at 125 MB/s theoretical max speed (1GB=1024MB). In practice, it's more like 60-70MB/s. Still way faster than wifi! Thunderbolt would be the fastest, but the cables are expensive. Thunderbolt is about 10x faster than ethernet, theoretically.
     
  19. dyt1983, Mar 13, 2015
    Last edited: Jun 2, 2015

    dyt1983 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Location:
    USA USA USA
    #19
    edit: To remove personally identifying information not relevant to the thread.
     
  20. LCB1980 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2015
    Location:
    Scotland, U.K.
    #20
    I think the 3TB Time Capsule is faulty (bought used) as whilst writing data it makes an odd noise (not the HD spinning, this noise is over and above that) but only periodically and when I place my hand on the Time Capsule when it's happening I can feel a slight vibration.

    I've just returned it to the shop but they want to test it before offering a refund.

    Any thoughts?
     
  21. Freyqq macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    #21
    I'd get a different model. The performance on it is not as good as other options.

    Maybe this: http://www.amazon.com/RT-AC68U-Wire...qid=1426273363&sr=8-1&keywords=asus+router+ac

    and, plug in an external hard drive
     
  22. LCB1980 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2015
    Location:
    Scotland, U.K.
    #22
  23. dyt1983, Mar 13, 2015
    Last edited: Jun 2, 2015

    dyt1983 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Location:
    USA USA USA
    #23
    edit: To remove personally identifying information not relevant to the thread.
     
  24. LCB1980 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2015
    Location:
    Scotland, U.K.
    #24
    Well, the shop in question doesn't exactly have the best reputation. If I'd bought it new from any normal shop they would take it back and refund it. These guys want to test it but I don't have much hope in them even being to set the thing the thing up as the person who is testing it today admitted to not knowing a thing about Macs.
     
  25. geoelectric macrumors 6502

    geoelectric

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    #25
    If it's the older style Time Capsule, sounds off. I have one. It makes no noise to speak of. I think you might have a drive going south.

    I will say that the AC68U suggestion is a decent one. I moved to that router from using the TC as my router and it's extremely easy to configure and capable. The TC is now just a client on the network; I disabled all the access point functions.

    I also have an external drive hooked to the AC68U to cover my laptop (the 3 TB Capsule only barely accommodates my 3 TB iMac :/) and Time Machine works just as well through that as the TC, and it's probably faster. The TC is truly butt-slow.
     

Share This Page