Data usage app

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by BiggAW, Aug 2, 2012.

  1. BiggAW macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Location:
    Connecticut
    #1
    I checked my data usage with AT&T yesterday and it was a good 100+MB more than what the Data Usage app showed. So I'm wondering if the data usage app didn't count some of it, or if AT&T is adding in overhead and other fluff to pump the numbers up? Anyone have any insight?
     
  2. quasinormal macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia.
    #2
    Are you being charged for it?

    I bought a pre paid sim for an ipad 9 months ago and recently used the allocated 12 gb. In General > Usage > Mobile Usage the sent and received was exactly 12 gb.
     
  3. BiggAW thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Location:
    Connecticut
    #3
    I have a 2GB plan on AT&T, if I go over that, it's $10/GB.
     
  4. tonyr6 macrumors 65816

    tonyr6

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2011
    Location:
    Brooklyn NY
    #4
    I don't have a iPhone but I still wasted my money on those Data monitor apps too monitor the WiFi. They real a waste of money. They are very inaccurate and I ended up deleting them all. You have to keep remembering to run them especially before and after a reboot. With a iPhone you are better off checking your cellular usage with your provider.
     
  5. BiggAW thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Location:
    Connecticut
    #5
    This one usually works pretty well, but now the AT&T usage crept up past the data usage app quite a bit. This one separates out wifi and cellular. Otherwise it would probably be 5+ GB/mo with podcast downloading and slacker updating.
     
  6. stu.h macrumors 65816

    stu.h

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Location:
    West Midlands, England.
    #6
    See if your carrier has an app.

    In the UK, I use 'My O2' and it shows minutes/texts/data amongst other useful info.
     
  7. bandofbrothers macrumors 601

    bandofbrothers

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Location:
    Uk
    #7

    +1. The 02 app is pretty handy and reliable.
     
  8. BiggAW thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Location:
    Connecticut
    #8
    They do, but their info can take a day to update, and I don't know if I have access to it, as I'm not the owner of the plan, just an authorized user.
     
  9. stu.h macrumors 65816

    stu.h

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Location:
    West Midlands, England.
    #9
    The data count is realtime.
     
  10. BiggAW thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Location:
    Connecticut
    #10
    Not on AT&T. I can text in to get my data usage, which I do, and often it is a 12-24 hours behind the actual usage. Remember, AT&T has a network that goes from Alaska to Puerto Rico, with many different servers where they have to aggregate data. However, it is aggravating that they don't have realtime data, since they are charging for overages.
     
  11. stu.h macrumors 65816

    stu.h

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Location:
    West Midlands, England.
    #11
    Ah, sorry. I thought you was on about the O2 app.
     

Share This Page