Data & Voice at The Same on iP5 Verizon with AT&T Nano Sim Card Works

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by apierrec, Oct 6, 2012.

  1. apierrec macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2012
    #1
    :eek: since it's using the GSM chip / technology (not the CDMA)?

    w00t

    Calling someone while surfing on safari or multi-tasking on any apps or reading emails ...

    What am I missing here? :D It won't let me if I have a Verizon nano Sim card on it?
     
  2. 1080p macrumors 68020

    1080p

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    #2
    You won't have LTE. I'd just go get an AT&T iPhone.
     
  3. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #3
    Because you're using AT&T's HSPA+ network to do that. Verizon doesn't have one of those. Their CDMA/EDVO based network cannot do that with the iPhone 5.
     
  4. apierrec thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2012
    #4
    DUH! Of course, lol.

    Am rich, lol. If I want an LTE, I'll put my Verizon nano sim card - if there's no LTE, and I want voice & data on fast faux 4G, AT&T nano is going in. :p

    So liberating ... No contracts plus I could travel roam-free around the world with E, 3G or 3.5 (and even no signal) hehe.
     
  5. 1080p macrumors 68020

    1080p

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    #5
    You're the one who seems ecstatic to be using an AT&T SIM in a Verizon iPhone.
     
  6. Charadis, Oct 6, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 13, 2012

    Charadis macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    #6
    Yeah, I noticed this, too. It's pretty cool, been using my Verizon phone on AT&T for a few days now. :)

    Only problem I've found so far is that my family gets a busy signal when trying to call my AT&T number from their Verizon phones, even while I'm not on a call or phone is on sleep. Can't figure it out :(

    -C
     
  7. 1080p macrumors 68020

    1080p

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    #7
    If you're that "rich" then why not just have both models if you need both carriers. No SIM swapping then....
     
  8. apierrec, Oct 6, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 13, 2012

    apierrec thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2012
    #8
    Cheers!

    I was told it will likely not work. But got to find it out until somebody called me and I continue do what am doing then I was like :eek: ... Wait!

    ----------

    I am not rich and crazy (am not an iSheep or fanboy too, lol) ... I'll buy another phone on different platform later ... Non-tacky / non-plastics made Droid or Lumia 920 but ugh it's Wiindows but let's see ...
     

Share This Page