Resolved Dead g5

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by CheeseBread365, Sep 24, 2017.

Tags:
  1. CheeseBread365 macrumors regular

    CheeseBread365

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2017
    Location:
    Ann Arbor, MI
    #1
    So I was using the uninstaller for leopard rebirth, when I accidentally deleted the file it was restoring from mid-process. the computer acted all weird and it would launch applications. It wouldn't even launch the apple menu.. so I did a hard shutdown, and now it wont get past the apple logo there is still a chime, and all seems normal. but it never gets past the apple logo the with spinning loading circle.

    help? I don't have a reinstall disk, and i cant make one because a g3 is my only working mac and I don't have and double layer DVDs.
    --- Post Merged, Sep 24, 2017 ---
    I seen no one has responded to this. Does anyone want to help me?
     
  2. z970mp macrumors 65816

    z970mp

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2017
    #2
    Go to Macintosh Garden and download the Tiger CDs. You can then burn them with your G3. Tiger will work on all G5s, so it can act as a stopgap while you go out and buy dual layer DVDs for Leopard.

    TenFourFox works on Tiger too, so you'll be fine for Internet browsing in the meantime as well.

    Good luck to you.

    PS: It's not that people don't want to help you, it's that either they haven't seen your question, or are busy researching ways to fix your predicament. Give it a day or so for the replies to come rolling in. That's what I always do.
     
  3. amagichnich macrumors 6502

    amagichnich

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2017
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    #3
    Time to get a Firewire disk and make it a bootable restore disk ;)
    I have one 120gb disk that is partitioned as follows:
    8gb Leopard installer
    7 GB Tiger installer
    40gb working leopard
    40gb working tiger
    Rest is installers for apps

    If I kill any of my systems, I have an immediate backup computer from which I can restore the working copy or make a clean install.
    And I don't have DoubleLayer problems...

    If you don't want to use a FW disk then z970mp's solution is the recommended one
     
  4. bunnspecial macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #4
    You PROBABLY need to do an archive and install, but it's worth trying to salvage your current install.

    Boot into single user mode by holding "Command+S" starting from right after you turn the computer on until you see a black screen with text rolling down it.

    When you see a prompt, type fsck -fy . The computer will go through a series of steps, and it may take a while(several minutes). When it finishes, you may either see "The volume appears okay" or may see "FILE SYSTEM WAS MODIFIED." If you see the latter, do fsck -fy again and keep doing it until you no longer see the "FILE SYSTEM WAS MODIFIED" message. Then, type reboot and see if you can get it booted.

    If the system still hangs(or hangs when booting to single user mode) boot in verbose mode by holding command+V. The gray screen should briefly flash, and then you will again see rolling white text on a black screen. Take a photograph of the text where it hangs and post it here.
     
  5. AphoticD, Sep 24, 2017
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2017

    AphoticD macrumors 68000

    AphoticD

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2017
    Location:
    Australia
    #5
    *** Always Backup your Mac ***

    Yes. That would certainly cause a problem! I feel partly responsible for your broken OS.

    The uninstaller has a very basic safety net, but I didn't factor in that... (With great power comes great responsibility!)

    I plan to port the codebase back to Tiger for a "TigerSierra Remover" shortly and I'll put in a lock to prevent unmounting/deleting while the uninstallation is in progress. (Thanks for uncovering this shortcoming!)

    How things are operating behind the scenes;

    1. First, LeopardRebirth Remover will copy the file from the restore point across to the system, putting the file in the correct destination folder and appending the file name with .restoreFromLR. This "atomic" copy ensures we don't overwrite the destination file without first confirming the byte size of the copy matches the restore source file.
    2. Once confirmed that the copy was successful, the system file is deleted
    3. Once deletion is confirmed, the .restoreFromLR extension is removed from the file name to lock it in.

    I am just taking a guess, but perhaps one of these steps became unstuck.

    Try this:

    Boot into single-user mode as @bunnspecial recommended and check that the following 4 files exist:

    /System/Library/PrivateFrameworks/CoreUI.framework/Versions/A/Resources/ArtFile.bin
    /System/Library/PrivateFrameworks/CoreUI.framework/Versions/A/Resources/SArtFile.bin
    /System/Library/Frameworks/Carbon.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/HIToolbox.framework/Versions/A/Resources/Extras.rsrc
    /System/Library/Frameworks/Carbon.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/HIToolbox.framework/Versions/A/Resources/Extras2.rsrc


    (Confirm the files exist with ls /path/to/file - hit the Tab key to auto-complete as you are beginning to type out each of the path sub-directory names).

    These resource files are critical for the OS to boot. If any of these files exist with a .restoreFromLR extension, then rename the file, removing the extension:

    e.g.
    Code:
    mv /System/Library/PrivateFrameworks/CoreUI.framework/Versions/A/Resources/ArtFile.bin.restoreFromLR /System/Library/PrivateFrameworks/CoreUI.framework/Versions/A/Resources/ArtFile.bin
    
    Then exit or reboot to leave single user mode.

    Once you boot back to your desktop, mount the LRRRestoreResource.dmg bundled with LeopardRebirth Remover and run through the uninstallation again. Let it run through without touching anything and then reboot.

    All should then be A OK.


    -- If the resource files are missing, then the options are:

    1. Reinstall from an installation disc.
    2. Put the Power Mac into Target Disk Mode and mount the boot volume on another Mac's desktop, then manually restore those four files from the other Mac (only if they are running the same System version e.g. 10.5.8)
    3. If you have a Time Machine backup of before you ran the uninstallation, you can use that to restore the specific resource files, or simply do a complete Time Machine restore.

    *** Always Backup your Mac ***
    --- Post Merged, Sep 24, 2017 ---
    Option 4 would be to manually restore the files from the LRRRestoreResource.dmg image when your G5's boot volume is mounted via TDM on another Mac. This can include a non-PowerPC Mac which has a FireWire port (such as a MBP '15 or similar with a Lightning->FW adapter or an earlier MB/MBP/Mini/MP with a FW800 or 400 port).

    If any other ideas pop into my head, I'll post it up. Someone else might have something to contribute? (e.g. can single-user mode see files on a USB stick? I've never tried)
     
  6. Mac03ForLife macrumors regular

    Mac03ForLife

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2017
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    #6
    Grab a new HDD, take the old G3, and use Disk Utility to format it in the appropriate way for a mac (I think its Journaled, HFS+) but dont quote me. Then, grab an install disk for Tiger/Panther (either one will do) and install as usual. Then, go ahead and do whatever you were going to do with the computer. It should work. Be sure to make a couple of disks after you finish though, as you may run into this problem again sometime in the future
     
  7. z970mp macrumors 65816

    z970mp

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2017
    #7
    Not all G5s can boot from Panther.

    That's why I recommended Tiger. 10.4 also has better Internet browsing capabilities than Panther.
     
  8. CheeseBread365 thread starter macrumors regular

    CheeseBread365

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2017
    Location:
    Ann Arbor, MI
    #8
    My g3 is in bad shape accually. The thing won't connect to the internet and it has mac os 9 not 9.1 or 9.2, 9. When I try to connect it to the internet, it just gives me an error when I try to open links. Ithe will do Google searches though. And I'm pretty sure the lot loading drive is broken
    --- Post Merged, Sep 26, 2017 ---
    I got it new accually. And I used it with jaguar. I think. But then I wondering what operating system was on the reinstall disks it came with so I used them. And I haven't been able to upgrade to tiger ot anything else, as I'm pretty sure the drive is broken. I did get it to read a Panther disk, but it just said the disk needed to be formated. I think I used a g4 to make the disk, but I'm not positive about that. All I know about the original operating system it had when I bought it is that it had safari. It's a 2000 DV model
     
  9. AphoticD macrumors 68000

    AphoticD

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2017
    Location:
    Australia
    #9
    Did you get Leopard on your G5 back up and running?
     
  10. CheeseBread365 thread starter macrumors regular

    CheeseBread365

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2017
    Location:
    Ann Arbor, MI
    #10
    no
    --- Post Merged, Sep 27, 2017 ---
    i dont have any spare hard drives all have a operating system on them already
     
  11. bunnspecial macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #11
    Did you try the suggestions about booting into single user mode?
     
  12. CheeseBread365 thread starter macrumors regular

    CheeseBread365

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2017
    Location:
    Ann Arbor, MI
    #12
    i will now
    --- Post Merged, Sep 27, 2017 ---
    its saying something about the login windows missing. im going to take some pictures real quick
    --- Post Merged, Sep 27, 2017 ---
    [​IMG]
    --- Post Merged, Sep 27, 2017 ---
    [​IMG]
    --- Post Merged, Sep 27, 2017 ---
    [​IMG]
    --- Post Merged, Sep 27, 2017 ---
    this isnt working its telling me to put in the image url
    --- Post Merged, Sep 27, 2017 ---
    20170927_155639 20170927_155651[1].jpg 20170927_155644[1].jpg 20170927_155655[1].jpg
     

    Attached Files:

  13. CheeseBread365 thread starter macrumors regular

    CheeseBread365

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2017
    Location:
    Ann Arbor, MI
    #13
    i posted the error with my g5? has anyone seen this? its been like 4 hours
     
  14. z970mp macrumors 65816

    z970mp

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2017
    #14
    I've seen it, but I don't know anything about what it's displaying, so I'm waiting for somebody else more knowledgeable to respond to it, like @bunnspecial, perhaps.

    ...One thing I am known for is honesty. I must tell you that.
     
  15. AphoticD macrumors 68000

    AphoticD

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2017
    Location:
    Australia
    #15
    While you were biting your fingernails in anticipation, I was blissfully sleeping. So good morning from down under! I'm now onto my second mug of strong coffee and ready to help.

    Your screenshot points out exactly where the problem is.

    Try this;

    1. Boot again into Single User mode
    2. Run: /sbin/fsck -fy and wait for it to finish
    3. Run: /sbin/mount -uw / to mount the boot volume with read/write access
    4. Run: ls /System/Library/CoreServices/loginwindow.app/Contents/MacOS/loginwindow* --- (notice the asterisk/wildcard). If the output shows that there is a file named loginwindow.restoreFromLR, then;
    5. Run: mv /System/Library/CoreServices/loginwindow.app/Contents/MacOS/loginwindow.restoreFromLR /System/Library/CoreServices/loginwindow.app/Contents/MacOS/loginwindow
    6. Run: exit

    To easily enter long path names, start typing (i.e "ls /Sys") - then hit Tab to auto-complete, repeat this for each directory in the path instead of trying to type it out in full. This helps to prevent typos.

    Once booted to the desktop, mount the LRRRestoreResource.dmg again and run the LeopardRebirth Remover uninstallation through again without interrupting the process. Reboot and all should be well.

    If, the .restoreFromLR file does not exist, then you'll need to TDM mount your G5 on another mac and manually restore the loginwindow binary from the LRRRestoreResource.dmg

    Good luck!
     
  16. CheeseBread365, Sep 27, 2017
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2017

    CheeseBread365 thread starter macrumors regular

    CheeseBread365

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2017
    Location:
    Ann Arbor, MI
    #16
    ill try that
    --- Post Merged, Sep 27, 2017 ---
    it says the login window dosn't exist
    --- Post Merged, Sep 27, 2017 ---
    also, how do i TDM mount the g5 to another mac?
     
  17. bunnspecial macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #17
    Hold down T while turning the power on. If you have a screen connected, you will see the firewire logo bouncing around the screen when it's ready.

    Connect a Firewire cable from one of the FW ports on the G5 to a FW port on another computer. The computer will be recognized as an external hard drive.
     
  18. MagicBoy macrumors 68040

    MagicBoy

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #18
    Sorry, what's the SLA again?
     
  19. d-oost, Sep 28, 2017
    Last edited: Sep 28, 2017

    d-oost macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2016
    #19
    You're being really impatient about this. I would really suggest to gain some patience, it's just downright rude to demand help on a forum within a rather small time span. You're going to eventually get no help at all if you keep that up. Everyone here likes to help eachother out when they can and when they have the time and knowledge to do so. But you have to remember, plenty of people on here have studies and jobs to attend to, and we don't all live in the same timezone either. And as far as I know, you're not paying us to help you out either, and jobs do, so they might have a bit of priority over your Mac problems ;)
     
  20. bunnspecial macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #20
    Let's see-speaking for myself...

    The question was posted at 3:24pm local time to me, about the time I was involved in a minor crisis at work

    I spent the next few hours dealing with that and then taking care of some other stuff. My time at the computer was spent sending some(work related) emails and typing up some documentation concerning events earlier in the day.

    I left work at 7:30, about the time the "it's been four hours" begging came along, got home at 7:45, fixed and ate dinner, then had some work to take care of around home before I even looked at MR again.

    That's not to say that I owe anyone on here a full accounting of just what I do in a day, but as you said for most of us our lives don't revolve around this forum and 4 hours would actually be a pretty short amount of time to get a response.
     
  21. AphoticD macrumors 68000

    AphoticD

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2017
    Location:
    Australia
    #21
    Hey, it's all good.

    I've added a disclaimer and big red notice to the LeopardRebirth Remover page for future users.

    So, thank you @CheeseBread365 for testing my largely untested, free software. :)
     
  22. CheeseBread365 thread starter macrumors regular

    CheeseBread365

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2017
    Location:
    Ann Arbor, MI
    #22
    on your red notice, it says to not reboot, and to run installer again. i tried that, but the G5 wouldnt lauch any programs or windows
     
  23. z970mp macrumors 65816

    z970mp

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2017
    #23
    ...Perhaps it isn't supposed to when critical system files are being tampered with...
     
  24. AphoticD macrumors 68000

    AphoticD

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2017
    Location:
    Australia
    #24
    Ok. In your G5’s case, I think a Leopard reinstall will be the best option.
     
  25. z970mp macrumors 65816

    z970mp

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2017
    #25
    Come to think of it... A Leopard reinstall would take less time than trying to fix it as is.

    What a waste of time this was!
     

Share This Page

46 September 24, 2017