Dead Imac.......help!

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Bulldog VII, Sep 15, 2008.

  1. Bulldog VII macrumors 6502

    Bulldog VII

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Location:
    London
    #1
    Hi all

    My imac froze today & I had to use the button on the back to restart it.

    I've now got the start up screen, with the apple in the middle & the circle with the moving segments on. It's been like this for about 5 hours. There is another way of starting it up, but I can't remember

    Can anyone help??

    Fortunately I have a macbook!
     
  2. Mr.Noisy macrumors 65816

    Mr.Noisy

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Location:
    UK™
  3. Bulldog VII thread starter macrumors 6502

    Bulldog VII

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Location:
    London
    #3
    Hi I tried the PRAM reset & nothing???

    Anyone got any other ideas??

    Thanks
     
  4. logana macrumors 65816

    logana

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Location:
    Scotland
    #4
    Start-up with the install disks that came with the machine and then run disk utility.

    It sounds like it cannot find an OS .......
     
  5. Bulldog VII thread starter macrumors 6502

    Bulldog VII

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Location:
    London
    #5
    Hi thanks for that

    When I got the imac 2 years ago it came with 2 grey discs install 1 & install 2. When Leopard came out I then bought that

    I presume that I just have to put install 1 in??

    Do I need to do anything else??

    Thanks in advance
     
  6. Bulldog VII thread starter macrumors 6502

    Bulldog VII

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Location:
    London
    #6
    I've now managed to reinstall OX & am now reinstalling everything from time-machine.

    It said that it will take about 40 hours, does that see right?? Seems awfully long to me??
     
  7. NeoMayhem macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    #7
    Should only take an hour or two depending on the backup size. If it really takes 40 hours then your HD is probably dying, fast.
     
  8. Bulldog VII thread starter macrumors 6502

    Bulldog VII

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Location:
    London
    #8
    I am backing up 104.2GB, which I know is a large amount. Could this account for the time taken??

    It seems to be working OK, apart from the time taken

    Anyone got any thoughts?
     
  9. dalvin200 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    Location:
    Nottingham, UK
    #9
    just let it complete by itself..
    it's working..

    if you are restoring the TM backup over wifi then it will take longer...

    i did mine onto my new mac over ethernet which took about 4-5 hours.. wifi would have taken a LOT longer..

    good luck!
     

Share This Page