Decided to erase Bootcamp and Use Parallels...now can't activate Windows 7

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by DeLoMan, Nov 16, 2009.

  1. DeLoMan macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    #1
    This has me furious now...I decided that rebooting everytime I wanted to use W7 was a giant pain. So I bought Parallels, installed Windows 7 via the upgrade method (since you can't upgrade XP in Parallels, I had to install W7 twice, upgrading the 2nd time.) Now, it won't let me activate my copy of Windows, probably because I activated it on bootcamp yesterday before erasing that partition today.

    Any suggestions? I'd prefer to go about this the correct way, rather than registry hacks, etc.
     
  2. foranor macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    #2
    I kind of think you can activate W7 over the phone, too.
    Which shouldn't pose a problem, since you're likely to own a valid licence.

    It's still odd. Usually you can just activate a couple of times more than once.
    I'd give MS a call.
     
  3. acurafan macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    #3
  4. DeLoMan thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    #4
    Thanks acurafan. Just got off the phone with a woman in India. She appologized and said there is nothing they can do about running Windows on a Mac and that I should see a local specialist. I'm getting angrier now. :mad:
     
  5. duffyanneal macrumors 6502a

    duffyanneal

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Location:
    ATL
    #5
    Sometimes you need to keep the details to yourself. Just call again and leave out the Mac part. Just tell them that your hard drive or motherboard died and that you need to reactivate.
     
  6. pknoot macrumors newbie

    pknoot

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Location:
    Northern California
    #6
    Can you describe what is happening? Is it rejecting the key? What is your error message?
     
  7. DeLoMan thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    #7
    I got it working using the advice from another forum that I think I'll share here for anyone else with this problem. My error code was 0xC004C008.

    This is how I activated it (Thanks to Ronnie Vernon on Microsoft's Forums):

    "Regardless of what caused the problem, you can get this computer activated. Follow these steps.

    1. Press the Windows Logo Key+R. This will bring up the Run dialog box.

    2. In the Open: box, type slui 4 and press OK. This will start the manual activation wizard.

    3. Select your Country in the drop down menu and click Next.

    4. The wizard will display a Toll Free phone number. Leave the wizard open on the computer and call that phone number.

    Follow any of the recorded instructions. If this activation fails, stay on the line until a live Activation Representative answers. The representative will manually activate that system for you."
     
  8. duffyanneal macrumors 6502a

    duffyanneal

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Location:
    ATL
    #8
    He activated Windows in Parallels. When he switched to Bootcamp Windows is not allowing him to re-activate using the same key. This is pretty standard and just requires a quick call to get a new key. Where the OP messed up is mentioning the word Mac. This does not compute. :p
     
  9. infobleep macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    #9
    I had a similar issue this evening. I installed on bootcamp but could not get VirtualBox to use the bootcamp version, dispite following some commands I'd found on the VirtualBox Web Site.

    So I reinstalled windows. It didn't like the activation code and gave me the option of ringing the automatic telephone line. I then had to enter in a load of numbers via my phone, which were displayed on screen. Then I had to enter in the numbers Microsoft gave me over the phone.

    Once this was done the activation was approved and I could delete my bootcamp partition.

    Then I encountered a driver problems using VirtualBox, which had not occurred when I was using BootCamp but that's possibly another topic, if I don't resolve it myself before hand.
     

Share This Page