Default admin password? What would it be...?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by mattjamie, Aug 11, 2009.

  1. mattjamie macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    #1
    A few questions which lead neatly from one to the other...

    Just bought a second hand mac (new to macs from the old world of PCs where i've been living in darkness)

    I think it has a fresh install of everything on it... In order to install new software I am often asked for the ADMIN PASSWORD. I've never set one, so is there a default password which would be set with a clean install? Or is it likely that the previous owner set a password which i've no chance of finding?! (in which case, what can I do, as I'd need to reset the password without having one in the first place)

    I suspect the answer is "re install the operating system..." I don't have the system disks (of course) so can I buy a new version of leopard and do a clean install?

    Finally, if I do re install Leopard, will this wipe the software on the machine (e.g. OFFICE) and leave me with only the basic Mac stuff like i-movie, safari etc?

    thanks in advance.
    Matt
     
  2. geoffreak macrumors 68020

    geoffreak

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    #2
    If the administrator password is not set at install, there is no default. You can set it in System Preferences under security.

    You can call AppleCare and ask them to send you replacement disks for the machine. They charge you something like $30 for replacements. You'd be better off just buying a copy of Leopard because your machine may have come with Tiger.
     
  3. GimmeSlack12 macrumors 603

    GimmeSlack12

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #3
    Boot from your System DVD's and you can set a new password.
     
  4. killerrobot macrumors 68020

    killerrobot

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #4
    Ask the person you bought the computer from for the password.
     
  5. fireshot91 macrumors 601

    fireshot91

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Location:
    Northern VA
    #5
    Try hitting enter when it asks for a password?

    I mean, I don't have a password set, but whenever I need to install something, the "Password" box comes up, and everytime I just hit Okay, or Enter or anything, and it continues.
     

Share This Page