Defect Confirmation

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by saduser, Dec 8, 2016.

  1. saduser macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Location:
    Canada
    #1
    Hi, just wondering if someone with a new late-2016 MBP w/ Radeon card would try these simple steps to see if they get a graphic glitch?

    Fire up Siri to do anything or nothing. Just make sure to leave the Siri window open.

    Once Siri is done doing something or nothing, fire up Photos. Does the Siri window change to strange colours?

    Notice in my screen caps that the "High Perf." card is running with problematic window.

    Just trying to confirm if it's a problem with my new hardware :(. Or, software which they will eventually fix... I am running the latest 10.12.2 beta 6.

    Thanks.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Cergman, Dec 8, 2016
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2016

    Cergman macrumors 6502a

    Cergman

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2013
    Location:
    my tesla
    #2
    Exact same thing happens on my 2015 15" rMBP with a dGPU, so I doubt it's an issue with your hardware.

    edit: not running the beta. currently on 10.12.1
     
  3. blairian89 macrumors 6502

    blairian89

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2016
    Location:
    Texas
    #3
    This is likely a software issue; FWIW I do not experience this same issue when I follow your steps for replication. I am NOT running the beta software however.
     
  4. saduser thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Location:
    Canada
    #4
    I only installed the Beta (5 and 6) because I saw the e-mail from Craig Federighi stating the video issues were fixed in the latest beta. I noticed this issue with 10.12.1.

    Would you happen to have a Time Capsule? Want to test one more video glitch?

    Enter Time Machine. Once it's started do you see many vertical lines the length of the screen move as you move to different dates and times?

    Thanks.
     
  5. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #5
    Others had already refuted that the beta failed to correct the graphic issues that seem to be present in Sierra
     
  6. Gijsh macrumors newbie

    Gijsh

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2016
    Location:
    Holland
    #6
    I was in an apple store yesterday to see the new mbp 15" late 2016 with touch bar.
    I was wondering how fast it would open apps if I clicked a lot, so I did and opened like 10 apps from the dock after that I opened Siri and notice the exact same glitch, safari was definitely running.
    Kinda laughed cause it is brand new and very expensive !!
     
  7. saduser thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Location:
    Canada
    #7
    If this is in fact a software issue, it's a travesty that such a simple test case was not caught by Apple! As you say, I did spend quite a bit on this machine only a few days ago! Shame on you Apple.
     
  8. Gijsh macrumors newbie

    Gijsh

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2016
    Location:
    Holland
    #8
    Definitely agree, first time I touched a new macbook pro with touch bar and directly a glitch, hope I have no problems with my still awaiting new 15" priced at €3199.
    Please apple !
     
  9. therealseebs macrumors 65816

    therealseebs

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    #9
    Oh hey.

    This is really good information. Consider that MacOS supports 10-bit-per-channel color. So 30-bit color, plus two bits of alpha.

    MacOS also supports more conventional 24-bit color with 8-bit alpha.

    What if MacOS is changing modes, going from 24-bit to 30-bit, but only when it opens apps that want/need the 30-bit color feature?

    And what if some apps aren't handling that transition correctly, or at all?
     
  10. SoyCapitanSoyCapitan macrumors 68040

    SoyCapitanSoyCapitan

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    #10
    It's 30 bit output only to an external screen that supports wide gamut. The MBP screen gets 32 bit - 8 bit per channel.
     
  11. leman macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    #11
    Also happens here on the 2015 model, its clearly a software bug of some sort.
     
  12. saduser thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Location:
    Canada
    #12
    Wow, based on this fact alone I think I'm going to return this machine. I guess things really have changed at Apple...
     
  13. leman macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    #13
    Why? Its a really obscure bug that usually does not affect your workflow in any way. Its very likely that a marginal bug like that would not be detected by beta testing. And even if it was reported, it is more then sure to have assigned the lowest of lowest priorities. Don't overdramatise the situation. Every OS and software has minor bugs and sometimes it takes years until they get fixed (and often, they never do). Apple is — and never was — an exception to that.
     
  14. saduser thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Location:
    Canada
    #14
    Obscure? I noticed it the second day I had the machine. It's absolutely shameful this kind of thing made it through their QC teams. What happened to "it just works"? Have we now resorted to "it just works but it can look like crap sometimes"?

    I'd rather go back to my old mac and save the $4K!
     
  15. therealseebs macrumors 65816

    therealseebs

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    #15
    Why would "display goes completely haywire" get a low defect priority? That would strike me as a pretty high priority defect. I mean, I experimented with 30-bit support on a Linux machine, works for most things, but I had a couple of programs that couldn't hack it... so I switched back, for now, but I consider that a pretty serious bug, and I verified that at least one app's defect tracker lists the bug as one that people are trying to fix, because it's significant.

    Apple should not be less interested in making things work than hobbyists are.
     
  16. yugioh5d macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2015
    #16
    This sort of graphical glitches are definitely affect the workflow since you cannot see anything on the screen. There are pictures and videos showing that it even forced the computer to shut down. Hopefully this is just a software issue.
     
  17. Jaekae macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2012
    #17
    I got exact same on mine, siri window looks like yours if i open photos app, had safari in background to and it got a couple of red squares on it....
     
  18. therealseebs macrumors 65816

    therealseebs

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    #18
    A friend of mine tried this, and it didn't happen. So I'm wondering what's going on here.
     
  19. Kn!ghthawk macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2016
    #19
    Well good sir or madam as the case may be you are not alone. It's such a minor annoyance that I haven't even mentioned it before. I do see the vertical and horizontal lines as you scroll through Time Machine.
     
  20. burgman macrumors 65816

    burgman

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2013
    #20
    I guess Apple doesn't employ four year old testers or chimps to bang on the keyboard to open apps like that. No normal usage in this scenario.
     
  21. friednoodles macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2014
    #21
    I walked into a store today and tried the MacBook Pro 15" Radeon 450 on display (running 10.12.1) - yep, immediately did it after opening Siri and then Photos:

    IMG_2378.jpg

    With a Safari window open behind it there were some red squares in the tab bar. I tried the same thing with the 13" MacBook Pro with Touch Bar next to it, but couldn't replicate it on that.
     
  22. Jaekae macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2012
    #22
    Its a bug in the switching of internal and dedicated GPUs, same happens with siri window and you click that "automatic graphic switching" option instead of opening photos app
     
  23. saduser thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Location:
    Canada
    #23
    So you are comparing me to a chimp or a 4 year old? The way I found it was... ask Siri to play some music and then opening Photos. This isn't normal??????
    --- Post Merged, Dec 11, 2016 ---
    My totally and completely unscientific tally says it's about 50/50 between those that have the issue and those that don't.
     
  24. Kn!ghthawk macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2016
    #24
    Eh I'm thinking like a lot of the other things this is a software/firmware bug of some kind. Since it only happens on the 15's that have the dGPU and it's only done it when I've manually triggered the switch and then clears right up (in iPhotos anyway) as soon as I click to another photo or something.

    Either way I'm going to Apple later and trying to setup a replacement for all of the other issues. While I'm there I'll try it on all of the other 15" units in store and see what I get.
     
  25. saduser thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Location:
    Canada
    #25
    So maybe those not having the issues are already using the dGPU when they run the "test"? That might be it.
     

Share This Page