Definitive answer please? OOTB UK 16gb 1.1.3

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by zippster, Feb 15, 2008.

  1. zippster macrumors regular

    zippster

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    #1
    Hey guys i have been searching the forums for days now and everytime i find something new to search on...

    i realise there are hundreds of threads asking simular things but i really am stuck and search just isnt answering my Q's specifically.

    Please could someone just answer a couple of questions for me.

    1. if i go into a UK apple store and buy a 16gb iphone can i unlock it easily? all i would like to do is use my vodafone sim and sync the thing with my contacts and calender.
    2. if suggested i use ziphone 2.1 etc the notes say i need BSD subsystem first? is this correct?
    3. as they are new out of the box UK phones am i likely to have any problems?
    4. i have both mac and windoze vista based hardware which one would be the simplist proceedure.


    all the guides online im finding a little hazing as i am not sure what the guides assume you to know or have done first? i always assumed that out of the box was literally out of the box and no fiddling before hand.

    Really would appriciate the help guys


    Andy...
     
  2. munroe macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    Ireland
    #2
    Correct, but I will indulge you if I can.
    Yes, using ZiPhone works like a charm.
    I didn't need it when I used ZiPhone 1.1 - that version might work better for you since the later versions are largely around to support older and more customised iPhones.
    No.
    I hate PCs, so you can guess what I'd recommend. In all fairness, the process is pretty much the same as far as I can tell, and quite easy in both cases. There are command line and GUIs for both systems, I'm pretty sure. I used the command line version for Mac (v1.1) and it worked just fine.
     
  3. sneeks macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Location:
    Glasgow, UK
  4. zippster thread starter macrumors regular

    zippster

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    #4
    Excellent thanks guys, thats what i wanted to hear.

    just to confirm sneeks was yours a new UK version and did you use vista of mac?


    Thanks again
     
  5. sneeks macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Location:
    Glasgow, UK
    #5
    Yes my iPhone is a UK model and I used the Mac version.
     
  6. zippster thread starter macrumors regular

    zippster

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    #6
    thank you.

    guess what im doing this weekend ;)
     
  7. servo-15 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
  8. zippster thread starter macrumors regular

    zippster

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    #8
    hey guys slightly later than planned i will be picking up my iphone today, still been reading plenty of threads to double check... the last thing i read was that the sim i want to use needs to be installed before i run ziphone? is this correct.

    if all goes to plan i will be unlocking my new phone before lunch so ill let you know.
     
  9. munroe macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    Ireland
    #9
    I don't think it matters when you put the SIM in as long as you choose the unlock option. Afterall, once it's ulocked, you can change the SIM as often as you want. (I had a TurboSIM in mine when I started, then removed the "Turbo" part after I was finished.)
     
  10. zippster thread starter macrumors regular

    zippster

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    #10
    well would you believe it, recieved my iphone this morning, put my voda sim in the top(that was a mission) used ziphone 2.1 on my Air,check all three things unlock,activate and jailbreak and then click start!

    the phone started spewing out matrix style txt scrolling down the screen with the odd errror of retying something differnt and then literrally 2:30 later the phone reboots and connects to vodafone :)


    so far everything is work except locate me in maps (i guess this is an o2 thing anyways) but utube,mail,itunes all work ;)


    what a fantastic bit of software, rest assured i will be hitting the donate button!

    anyone who is worrying about this process i can also confirm that 2.1 via leopard works a treat!

    Cheers
     
  11. munroe macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    Ireland
    #11
    Congratulations!

    Now if you run Navizon (installer app) after each reboot, you can get locate me in Maps to work too.
     
  12. raymanster macrumors regular

    raymanster

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #12
    hi zippster,

    you say you are on vodafone, if you are not near a WIFI hotspot are you able to browse the web using EDGE/GPRS?

    My girlfriend has vodafone and is unable to do this despite entering the username and passwords into the EDGE menu under General, Networking.
     
  13. zippster thread starter macrumors regular

    zippster

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    #13
    yes and yes, the first thing i did was look for the edge settings in network..

    i used AP name of Internet
    user web
    password = password and it connected..

    i then connected it to my wireless lan and tried utube and itunes with no problems..

    my friends have just gone out and bought 2 phones so i be mostly doing the same for them later today. if it makes a difference i didnt literally just take it out of the box and plug it straight in(didnt turn it on) and before hand i swapped my vodafone sim in first (itunes spat the dummy) then just ran ziphone 2.1...

    so chuffed it worked...
     
  14. iSamurai macrumors 65816

    iSamurai

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
    Location:
    ɹǝpun uʍop 'ǝuɐqsı&#
    #14
    follow this:

    http://www.iclarified.com/entry/index.php?enid=606


    i suggest you use the computer that you use the most - because you can only sync your iphone to one computer.

    if you ask me to unlock i'd go for the old and trusty method: downgrade to 1.1.1 (error 1015), jailbreakme.com, 1.1.2, jailbreak.jar, install BSD, do a soft update (link above).

    i havent tried the ziphone method... i use a mac, but when i try using ziphone in windows it says it needs a driver for DFU thingy... what? anyway...
     
  15. zippster thread starter macrumors regular

    zippster

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    #15
    just to confirm, due to a bug in ziphone 2.1 when you delete the Z blog entry on the homescreen, i have restored (VERY easily via itunes) back to 1.1.3 and then used ziphone 2.2 and the bug has gone..

    im a VERY VERY happy 16gb iPhone owner.

    also fyi this was bought from regent street on saturday and OOTB 1.1.3 (4A93)

    anyone having doubts or worries about doing this on a new phone do it !! for fun and interest i did this whole process 4 times yesterday without fail.

    [for those who havent read the whole thread]

    i can also confim that ziphone 2.2(osx) works flawlessly and doesnt downgrade any basebands etc ;)
     
  16. zetsurin macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    #16
    Firstly, congrats and welcome :)

    Secondly, Ziphone would have either downgraded your baseband or bootloader during that process. If it downgraded your bootloader to 3.9, if would have left your baseband at the latest version and unlocked. Otherwise if you left your BL at 4.6 it would have downgraded/unlocked the baseband. Anyway, that's just a technical note...
     
  17. zippster thread starter macrumors regular

    zippster

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    #17
    thanks for explaining that, i didnt understand and saw all of the threads asking does 2.4 downgrade the baseband etc so i chose not to(or so i think).
     

Share This Page