deleted .AppleSetupDone and now computer hangs at boot

Discussion in 'macOS' started by ZestyOne, Jan 4, 2011.

  1. ZestyOne, Jan 4, 2011
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2011

    ZestyOne macrumors member

    ZestyOne

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Location:
    Paradise
    #1
    I tried to do this to reset a root password on my friends computer... i read everything over to make sure it looked legit so i followed through, i didnt mistype anything

    http://www.trickyways.com/2010/06/forgot-mac-password-see-how-to-reset-without-disk/

    but now, when the computer reboots, it just hangs. It starts up, it plays the chime, and then it has the bar beneath the apple logo that fills up after awhile, and then disappears. it then goes to the spinning 'loading' icon under the apple logo indefinitely (it never gets to the wizard).

    after using the rm command, i have also tried using:

    mount -uw /
    touch /var/db/.AppleSetupDone
    shutdown -h now

    and that didnt appear to work, it still hangs before it even gets to the wizard.

    is there any other modes i could reboot in or anything i could type in single-user mode that could address this?

    Ive tried googling to no avail :/ to me it seems like maybe a separate issue considering it appears to work for everyone else and they get to the wizard
     
  2. Darth.Titan macrumors 68030

    Darth.Titan

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #2
    By entering
    Code:
    touch /var/db/.AppleSetupDone
    You created the file. (Or reset the Date/Time Modified since it was probably already there) You didn't delete it.

    Since the file is there, of course you're not going to get to the setup assistant.
    To remove it and get to the assistant it would be
    Code:
    [B]rm[/B] /var/db/.AppleSetupDone
    Did you boot to your install disc and reset the root password?
     
  3. ZestyOne thread starter macrumors member

    ZestyOne

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Location:
    Paradise
    #3
    i did actually delete it, if you read my original post and the link i shows the original command is rm. but a lot of people had issues so one person recommended the touch command, neither worked for me.

    I dont have the install disk which is why I tried to do it this way
     

Share This Page