Dell XP on Mac

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by wayland1985, Mar 23, 2008.

  1. wayland1985 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    #1
    Hey guys, I did a quick search, but I guess my terms weren't specific enough.


    I have some Dell software from my older desktop. It's XP Pro, but it's only SP1. I tried doing that extraction bit, so I could make the SP2 bootable version of XP, but I kept running into errors.


    Is it at all possible to get that Dell software working? I mean, I did pay an extra $200 upgrade just to get pro, which would've put it right in the price range of Microsoft's cost of XP on the shelf. So, I would think I'm entitled to use the software on a second machine, right?


    I'm not very good with Terminal, but while reading a walkthrough online, I was able to get to one of the last steps (I did it on my Dell Desktop). But at the end, it would stop.


    Soooo, I'm wondering if it's possible to even get a Bootable XP SP2 disc, from my dell XP software, such that I can try and run XP on my Macbook.


    Thanks guys!
     
  2. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
  3. wayland1985 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    #3
    I'm trying to find the EULA that came with the Disk right now, to determine if this is (which it probably is... and leaves me stranded) in violation of rights.


    $200 upgrade to pro though... Boy, did dell see me coming... :mad:
     
  4. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #4
    Was there any reason for you to upgrade to Pro? Did you want remote desktop connectivity, connect to a domain, or dual socket processor support?

    An OEM license of Windows is bound to the hardware it came with. There are a few ways to bend those rules but you're still stuck with it on the Dell case.
     
  5. tsice19 macrumors 6502a

    tsice19

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    #5
    IF it wasn't violating any rights,
    IF it wasn't tied to another computer (pr'bly not a problem),
    IF it was ethnically correct....

    It would probably work. I'm not condoning it though.
     
  6. kuwisdelu macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    #6
    I'm not sure how to make an SP2 iso from an SP1 installation disc, so I can't help you there.

    However, it's only Bootcamp that requires SP2. With VMWare Fusion and Parallels, you can use any copy of Windows. If you want, you can install your OEM copy of XP SP1 from your Dell on your Mac using Fusion/Parallels. But you won't be able to activate it Windows, and it'll lock you out after 30 days.

    There are illegal ways called "cracks" to get around this activation issue, but this isn't the place for such discussion. If you want to violate your EULA, I'm sure you can use Google.
     
  7. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #7
    There's one more thing. Both Parallels and Fusion have transport tools to take an existing machine and turn it into a VM.

    I have no clue how the licensing works on that but they provide the tools to do it. :rolleyes:
     
  8. wayland1985 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    #8
    don't worry guys, I gave up.


    I just wanted windows in case I needed to run software at school, or if I needed to use office (I have hundreds of dollars spent on office for PC, so it doesnt make sense for me to spend more on one for Mac).

    I'll just wait a few months, and maybe pick up a vista 1 time install disk or something.... I don't want microsoft knocking on my door saying I stole from them....
     
  9. The Flashing Fi macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    #9
    While you say that you gave up, I'll just put this out there incase you want to try again.

    The OEM EULA (which your copy is an OEM copy, and 200 bucks is a rip off), explicitly states that you can't transfer the license. A copy of the EULA is on your computer. I think you can do a search on the entire computer for a copy of the EULA. Then, you can search the text for "transfer" and you should get something to the tune of, no transfers.
     

Share This Page