Deploying Flash

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking' started by Darien Red Sox, Dec 27, 2011.

  1. Darien Red Sox macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010
    Location:
    CT, USA
    #1
    I just started using Apple Remote Desktop to deploy updates to every computer in my household. So far things have been good and I see it as a solution to get computers updated without the need to nag the individual to run them themselves. One thing though is I am having issues deploying flash, anyone have any idea if this is possible?
     
  2. Les Kern macrumors 68040

    Les Kern

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2002
    Location:
    Alabama
    #2
    Inside the installer is the Install Adobe Flash package. Since ARD can install packages, well, there you go. Can even schedule it.
    But jeeze, how many computers you have to install this on? Sometimes the simplest way is best.
     
  3. Darien Red Sox thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010
    Location:
    CT, USA
    #3
    Thanks,
    I have found that it is more easy to deploy it over the network than go to each computer and bug the user to let me install updates, I have had issues with users not wanting to install them. My next project is going to be a way to force backups.
     
  4. Foogoofish macrumors regular

    Foogoofish

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Location:
    London
    #4
    In my experience, the only way to 'force' backup is to make it so that all of your user's data is stored on a network drive either through file sharing or a NAS. Make them very aware that any local data on their computers is completely unprotected, and any loss of data is their own fault.

    I even had to sign an agreement once acknowledging that I fully understood this!


    *****Also, make sure that Local Mailboxes are never used!!! I had someone completely loose their work emails due to moving all their IMAP mail into local mailboxes, as it was the default action when asked to make a local one. No idea if it's possible to grey out local ones, but this completely threw me having not thought of it!


    I have never used it, but you can also use time machine on all client computers (as a whole, not per user I believe for ease of use). This would seem the most effective, but I guess would be a drain on your existing TB's of server storage...? Good luck!
     
  5. rwwest7 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2011
    #5
    Does your family know you refer to them as users :) The best place to learn and the safest environment to learn in is at home. You should see all the fancy thing's I've done to my wifes computer!
     
  6. Les Kern macrumors 68040

    Les Kern

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2002
    Location:
    Alabama
    #6
    Forcing backups is easy. Set Time Machine on all of the machines to back up to a Time Capsule or other NAS devise that is compatible. You'll need to be admin of course if you want to "force" them, also, suggest modifying the TM settings to back up less often, say twice a day or maybe at night when the network is not in use. Also, set them to omit everything but Docs and maybe desktop.
    Easy Cheesie.
     

Share This Page