Desktop picture

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by anjinha, May 10, 2007.

  1. anjinha macrumors 604

    anjinha

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #1
    I have this problem with my macbook. I put a picture as my desktop image but when I restart the computer the picture that appears is one of the Apple ones. Why does this happen? Can't I keep the picture I want?
     
  2. notsofatjames macrumors 6502a

    notsofatjames

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    #2
    thats odd, never heard of that one before. But do you need to restart so often ?
    I restart only when software update or something else makes me.
     
  3. anjinha thread starter macrumors 604

    anjinha

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #3
    No, I don't restart often, but I noticed that a lot of the times I do restart it changes my desktop picture to an Apple one.
     
  4. puckhead193 macrumors G3

    puckhead193

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Location:
    NY
    #4
    which apple one? Could you have moved the file so when you boot it can't find the image. Is it the same image or have you tried other backgrounds?
     
  5. anjinha thread starter macrumors 604

    anjinha

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #5
    It's standard blue one that comes with the computer. Yes, I have tryed with other backgrounds. It doesn' happen all the time but it happens and it's annoying.
     
  6. szsiddiq macrumors 6502

    szsiddiq

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    #6
    probably occurs if you move/delete the source file
     
  7. notsofatjames macrumors 6502a

    notsofatjames

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    #7
    have you repaired disk permissions?... now whatst that other one people always suggest.. the PVRAMN?? something like that.
     
  8. kwood macrumors 6502a

    kwood

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2006
    Location:
    In the Great White North.
    #8
    Right because resetting the PRAM will fix an issue with the software...
     
  9. notsofatjames macrumors 6502a

    notsofatjames

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    #9

    hell i dont even know what pram is. dont flame me for making a suggestion. it just seems to be what other people suggest when you get a problem.
     
  10. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #10
    Strangely.. my Mac at home has this issue and has for a very long time. I've never been able to figure out why it happens. Sometimes when I boot the drive and login, it will have a Desktop Picture that I've not had for days, months, and once, years. I've not inmvestigated too far and I've never seen it on any other Mac.
     
  11. anjinha thread starter macrumors 604

    anjinha

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #11
    Ok, I just figured out what the problem was. I have Virtue Desktops and on the preferences I had an option to show that picture as the desttop background.
    Thanks anyway. :)
     
  12. kwood macrumors 6502a

    kwood

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2006
    Location:
    In the Great White North.
    #12
    Well I wouldn't go around recommending troubleshooting steps unless I knew what they did.

    I could recommend opening terminal and typing "rm -rf /" because someone suggested it in the programming forum. If someone did that it would erase everything on their computer so you wouldn't suggest that. You can a lot of damage making suggestions if you don't know what they will do.

    PRAM:
    http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=86194

    Good that you got it fixed. If the problem keeps reoccurring after that try getting rid of /Library/Cashes. There is a file in there which relates to the desktop background in your user.
     
  13. notsofatjames macrumors 6502a

    notsofatjames

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    #13
    Ok point taken. :)
     
  14. notsofatjames macrumors 6502a

    notsofatjames

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    #14

    wow! that actually does remove every file. Takes ages to do though!!
     

Share This Page