DESPERATE help with installing SC, BW, WC3 & TFT

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by february, Jun 16, 2008.

  1. february macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    #1
    It's JUNE 2008, and I've the latest Imac up to date.

    Imac 24inch OSX 10.5.2 Intel core 2 duo, to be exact.

    I've bought the
    01. STARCRAFT BATTLE CHEST (includes original and brood war expansion)
    02. WARCRAFT BATTLE CHEST (includes original and frozen throne)

    Now for the life of me, I can not install any without it working.

    I've installed all, and only got REIGN OF CHAOS to work, but after the first cinematic, while the first map is loading, it crashes.

    I DESPERATELY NEED AN INSTALLATION WALKTHROUGH ON A MAC.

    This is because I don't even know where to actually save the folders. For example, when installing BROOD WAR, do I install it INSIDE the original starcraft folder or what?

    Another thing I need to know is would I need patches? I myself don't think so.

    PLEASE, PLEASE, PLEASE, I beg .. someone, anyone.

    I've tried the Blizzard website, and it hasn't been much help.

    ATTENTION:

    My Warcraft ROC & TFT are now fine.

    I only need help on installing the starcraft, & brood war.

    I double click the icon when installation is finished, and a "startup options" pop-up window comes up, and no matter what option there is, nothing happens when I click "okay".
     
  2. vandozza macrumors 6502a

    vandozza

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    Location:
    Australia
    #2
    WC3 -

    did you download the latest patch, the one for Intel macs?

    i think you can get the patches by selecting battlenet.
    ie. don't try to load a map.

    it should prompt you to install the latest patch 1.21 (i think)

    the order i installed things was -
    wc3
    tft
    patches

    worked for me! :)

    you can download the patches here - http://games.internode.on.net/filelist.php?app=103&menu=1
     
  3. february thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    #3
    How did you install it, like where did you put the reign of chaos files, and then where did you put the frozen throne files, & which patches did you download!?
     
  4. vandozza macrumors 6502a

    vandozza

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    Location:
    Australia
    #4
    1. run the wc3 installer (it should install to a default location - /applications/warcraft 3 folder)
    2. run the tft installer (again it should automatically install to default location - /applications/warcraft 3 folder)
    3. after install load tft from warcraft 3 folder, in applications
    4. try to log onto battlenet from within tft
    5. should prompt you to install/download patch
    (6. if battlenet patch doesnt work, then download patch manually.)
     
  5. february thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    #5
    Yup, I've done that.

    I installed all of TFT files into the WARCRAFT III folder where all the reign of chaos files are, and it asked me to replace the files .. and I clicked yes.

    After that, the reign of chaos still works, but crashes after the first cinematic on the campaign, while loading the first map.

    TFT does NOT work though.
     
  6. vandozza macrumors 6502a

    vandozza

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    Location:
    Australia
    #6
  7. vandozza macrumors 6502a

    vandozza

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    Location:
    Australia
    #7
    ok your "/Applications/Warcraft III Folder" should look something like this after you install ROC and TFT -

    [​IMG]
    Click for full size - Uploaded with plasq's Skitch

    Minus the .cdr files for ROC/TFT. also there might be some patch specific stuff there.

    You should have both the ROC/TFT apps in the Warcraft III folder, if it doesn't look something like this then I think it's borked.
     
  8. february thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    #8
    Seriously, I appreciate your help.

    I might annoy you. Haha. Anyway, See that Warcraft III app above the Warcraft III World Editor? I'e got 2 of that. For some odd reason. And everytime I double click on TFT icon, on the dock, it shows the TFT icon, t=then switches to ROC icon, then crashes. (doesn't load)
     
  9. vandozza macrumors 6502a

    vandozza

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    Location:
    Australia
    #9
    honestly at this point its going to be easier to trash the entire folder "Warcraft III Folder" in Applications, and start again. i wouldn't even know how to start sorting this mess out from this point.

    although it looks to me like you might have installed ROC/TFT to different directories, then merged the folders?
    doing this means that some of the sub-folders don't have all the right bits.

    try again in the order i mentioned (don't change the default paths it offers you - you can drag and drop move it later once it's all in thie right places.)

    let me know how it goes.
     
  10. february thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    #10
    Hey everyone, ROC & TFT are now fine.

    Here's the problem with my starcraft:

    when it's installed, I double click it, and a pop-up window comes up. It's titled "startup options" and no matter how I check/uncheck the boxes, when I click "ok" nothing happens.
     
  11. vandozza macrumors 6502a

    vandozza

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    Location:
    Australia
    #11
    so you uninstalled wc3/tft, and reinstalled?

    you have the patch installed right? (provides better intel support!)

    sorry i can't help with starcraft, i dont have it.
     
  12. vandozza macrumors 6502a

    vandozza

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    Location:
    Australia
    #12
    you installed starcraft using the OSX installer?

    the only other suggestion is that you PM one of the people in this thread that obvously got things working.

    good luck!
     
  13. february thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    #13
    Yup, I installed with that.
     
  14. vandozza macrumors 6502a

    vandozza

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    Location:
    Australia
    #14
    did you do it in the following order?

    How to Install:

    - Find the StarCraft folder on your hard drive, and open it.
    - Drag all the files from the "Brood War for Mac OS X" folder into the "StarCraft Files" folder.
    - Select the StarCraft (Carbon) file in your StarCraft Files folder.
    - Choose Make Alias from the File Menu.
    - Move the new alias file to the StarCraft Folder.
    - Double click the StarCraft (Carbon) alias to play.
     
  15. february thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    #15
    Okay, My first problem is, where do I install the BROOD WAR FOLDER?

    'cause it's called "Starcraft Folder" and since I've already got the first one installed, where do I install it? That's where my first problem is.

    Another thing, since I installed the first starcraft (not expansion) then I should just be able to play the first one like normal right? well I can't.

    That's where my first problem starts, actually.
     
  16. vandozza macrumors 6502a

    vandozza

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    Location:
    Australia
    #16
    i can't really help much as i havnt done this. but based on the instructions above i dont think it would matter where you initially install broodwar to, as you have to drag/drop the files to somewhere else later (follow?)

    just install broodwar to wherever you want, and then drag/drop the files from the "broodwar for mac osx" folder into the "starcraft files" folder.

    should be easy enough to follow the instructions then?
     
  17. vandozza macrumors 6502a

    vandozza

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    Location:
    Australia
    #17
    ok my brother has it installed.

    top level folder "Starcraft Folder" should look like -
    [​IMG]

    the "Starcraft Files" folder should look like -
    [​IMG]

    does this help?

    also to load Starcraft properly you MUST use the "Starcraft (Carbon)" alias/app.
     
  18. spiffyandy macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    #18
    Help with installing FT

    Hi, so I installed wc3, patched it, then threw the folder into the trash, installed wc3 again, then ft, then found trouble, so thought a reinstall would be good, so I threw it into the trash and reinstalled wc3, but now when I try to install ft, it tells me that I must first install roc...any help on this?

    Also, I have RoC installed in the default folder, unpatched.
     
  19. SmartIndianKid macrumors regular

    SmartIndianKid

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    #19
    Try trashing all the preference files too. Spotlight search for anything with "warcraft" in the name.

    I've managed to get WC3 (TFT), SC and D2 working on a Core Duo with 10.4.11, so I'll help any way I can. Not sure if the procedure is different on 10.5 though.
     
  20. spiffyandy macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    #20
    yeah, I did that and now it works smashingly...
    now if only I could mute that DONG sound on my mac pro....
     

Share This Page