Detect Displays button is gone

Discussion in 'OS X Mountain Lion (10.8)' started by Simplicated, Jun 21, 2012.

  1. Simplicated macrumors 65816

    Simplicated

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Location:
    Waterloo, Ontario, Canada
    #1
    Since DP4, the Detect Displays button in Display preference pane has disappeared, which means that I must get the connection to an external monitor ready before connecting to the computer. Not that much of an annoyance, but I wonder if there's a way to get this button back? Very much appreciated!
     
  2. mayongka macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2012
    #2
    Guys

    I'm also looking to get back this button. Another tried is copy displays.menu from lion 10.7
    then execute on mountain lion, but seems not working.
     
  3. rorschach macrumors 68020

    rorschach

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2003
  4. mayongka macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2012
    #4
    Found another alternative solution

    You can copy Displays.menu from you old 10.7 lion and double click to run it.
    I was copied this from another mac lion.
    It will stay on you menu bar as attached screen shot
    This was located in System/Library/CoreServices/Menu Extras

    Note: to remove it from menu bar, just hold down command key and drag it out from menu bar with you three fingers.
    :D
    Just found the solution last night, and not completely test. but it can detect th second monitor as in old lion.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. mayongka macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2012
    #5
    Please rename the menu file from lion to another different from existing one, my case i've renamed it as Displays-old.menu
    It works fine until now ^^:)
     
  6. Simplicated thread starter macrumors 65816

    Simplicated

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Location:
    Waterloo, Ontario, Canada
    #6
    Thanks for the workaround, but I do feel that later something will break because of the hack.

    Let's just hope Apple brings this simple button back in a future update. They never cease to attempt to draw people's ire.
     
  7. ScottishCaptain macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    #7
    It's still there.

    Hold the ALT key when you're in the Display Prefpane. It'll magically appear and you can click on it.

    There are a few hidden settings scattered around the system in this way- holding the CTRL, ALT, or CMD keys will either reveal a setting or modify what is shown to you after you click on a menu.

    Don't ask me why they're doing this. I think it's kinda stupid.

    -SC
     
  8. goodtimes5 macrumors 6502a

    goodtimes5

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2004
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #8
    Great and useful advice! Solved my problem with ML

     

Share This Page