Develop features not working in Safari 4 for Windows XP

Discussion in 'Web Design and Development' started by Eraserhead, Jun 15, 2009.

  1. Eraserhead macrumors G4

    Eraserhead

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #1
    I've just (re) downloaded Safari 4 at work and it seems that the developers tools have stopped working - additionally there doesn't seem to be an option in Advanced preferences to enable/disable them anymore.

    Is anyone else getting this issue?
     
  2. angelwatt Moderator emeritus

    angelwatt

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    USA
    #2
    That's weird. Mine seems OK on my XP machine. The Safari version/build I have is 4.0 (530.17).
     
  3. Eraserhead thread starter macrumors G4

    Eraserhead

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #3
    OK I'm being blind about the advanced preferences - but I definitely cant get the Web Inspector to display at all.

    I'm running XP SP3 and the Safari build I have is 4.0 (530.17).
     
  4. j.earnshaw macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    #4
    For me using safari 4 on xp all i had to do was go to the advanced tab in the preferences section and select show the developer bit in menu bar.

    The developer section doesn't actually show on the menu bar though if your browser is like mine. Instead go to the options tab to the left of the google search box and then the develop option is hidden inside there. You will then need to show it from inside that menu, and separate windows will load to display information.

    Hope this helps.
     
  5. Eraserhead thread starter macrumors G4

    Eraserhead

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #5
    It appears in the menu for me - the thing is that when you press the Web Inspector button nothing appears on the screen to actually use.
     
  6. j.earnshaw macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    #6
    In that case i cannot be of much help to you.

    Mine will open a new safari window on clicking the inspector and that will load with data about the site elements. If you are not getting this then maybe a reinstall may work?

    Other than this i cannot see any explanation for it.
     
  7. Eraserhead thread starter macrumors G4

    Eraserhead

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #7
    I have the answer to this question, Javascript was disabled :eek:.

    Its working now.
     

Share This Page