DHCP Beginning & Ending Address Problem In Airport Extreme

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by havenhamilton, Mar 14, 2009.

  1. havenhamilton macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    #1
    When I try to make my airport extreme into share my a single ip address it says I have two problems: DHCP Beginning & Ending Address. I have no idea what to do to make this work so I can get vuze to upload. Thanks!
     
  2. havenhamilton thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
  3. emt1 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    #3
    Well.. did you go to airport utility and see what the DHCP beginning and ending addresses are set to?
     
  4. havenhamilton thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    #4
    the thing is it's set to bridge mode which i'm trying to change, when i change it to 'share a public ip" dhcp option comes up. what should i put as the beginning and ending address?
     
  5. emt1 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    #5
    If it's just one modem connected to one router on your whole network, then you could set the beginning to 192.168.1.2 and ending to 192.168.1.200
     
  6. havenhamilton thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    #6
    that is what it's set to. but when i try to save it says it conflicts with my wan ip.
     
  7. havenhamilton thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    #7
    any ideas on what I should do?
     
  8. bmorris macrumors 6502

    bmorris

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Location:
    ATL
    #8
    i have the same problem.
    i got the beginning at .2
    but cant get and ending.
     
  9. bmorris macrumors 6502

    bmorris

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Location:
    ATL
    #9
    I Think I Found A Fix!!!

    I went to Manual Setup > Internet > Share IP > DHCP
    For Beginning Address I changed 192.168 to 10.0 followed by . 1 . 1
    For Ending Address I put 10.0.1.200

    I went to Update and it said Double NAT error, I said Ignore, and it seemed to resolve itself. It's working fine now.
     

Share This Page