Diablo 1 on DOSbox (or similar) for Lion

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by MicroCuts327, Apr 10, 2012.

  1. MicroCuts327 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Location:
    New York City
    #1
    Hey everyone, is it possible to run Diablo 1 using DOSbox (or some other software) via a software install of the game, or using the original play disk? I have the latest version of OS X Lion installed. I've looked this up but haven't seen any concrete answers.

    Thanks!

    -Micro
     
  2. doh123 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    #2
    yes... but not DOSBox... Wineskin works. I haven't done it in a long time, so I'm not sure all the steps you'd have to go through to get it working. I think there were only a few things I had to figure out when I got it working once, but that was over a year ago.
     
  3. throAU macrumors 601

    throAU

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    #3
    It works pretty well under sheepshaver (OS9 emulator).
     
  4. MicroCuts327 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Location:
    New York City
    #4
    I have that, but the install of it i have doesn't have the space for it, and the config program doesn't run in lion. Has SS been updated to run 100% in lion?
     
  5. throAU macrumors 601

    throAU

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    #5
    I've had no problems with it in lion - pretty sure it got updated? I added another drive to it for installing stuff :) Just can't remember if i did that post-lion upgrade or not...

    Diablo 2 works on it too.
     
  6. MicroCuts327 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Location:
    New York City
    #6
    I'll re-download it then, the separate app for creating volumes for additional storage was a PowerPC App, so I wasn't able to create a volume to store D1.

    If I have any further problems i'll post here. Thanks for the help!
     

Share This Page