Diablo 2 command line (windowed, nosound)

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by cawas, Mar 23, 2010.

  1. cawas macrumors newbie

    cawas

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
  2. Catfish_Man macrumors 68030

    Catfish_Man

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2001
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #2
    For windowed, just hit cmd-m (this works in all versions of Diablo 2 on Macs).
     
  3. imassents macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #3
    Afaik, the extra command line options were never added to the Mac version. Best you have is holding 'Option' while launching the game. If the option you are after is not in there, it probably can't be done.
     
  4. cawas thread starter macrumors newbie

    cawas

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    #4
    Thanks! I hope you're wrong, tho. ;)
     
  5. Velocifero macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Location:
    Arlington, VA
    #5
    This method works, but it isn't true widescreen. It's stretched to fill the entire screen but this distorts everything in the game a little, squishing it. I can't say this is better and might revert back to 4:3. I would like to know how to enter the "-skiptobnet" command though.
     
  6. cawas thread starter macrumors newbie

    cawas

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    #6
    the problem probably is...

    It seems like Diablo 2 runs in intel macs through Rosetta, an emulation piece of software that which is "the greatest software you'll never see", as apple advertises it.

    That's basically why it runs so badly in mac, and we don't have any new OSX features for it. It's not that the game is ported and done by blizzard to work in Intel Macs, it's just using a generic Apple tool to do it.

    So, in a nut shell, just give up and get to play new games already or stick with all those minor issues, since the game does run fine enough! :p
     
  7. cawas thread starter macrumors newbie

    cawas

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010

Share This Page