Diablo 2 - Connection, need help

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by MrRoyksopp, Feb 11, 2011.

  1. MrRoyksopp macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    #1
    Hello.
    Just wanted to hear if anybode had the same problem as me.
    - Just today, I downloaded Diablo 2 from battle.net, and used the serials that were listed under the download.
    When I then try to play online, and try to connect to Europe Realm, to create an account, it says "Unable to connect", but I can connect to Asia and U.S East, I don't get it. My Battle.net account is under www.EU.blizzard.net. or something. So its registered under EU. But I can't connect to EU realm?
    Anyone?
    - Thanks. MrRoyksopp.
     
  2. BertyBoy macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    #2
    There's never enough players on the Europe realm to make it worthwhile. US East is just slightly better.

    Wow, bought today ? How much ? It's nearly 11 years old.
     
  3. MrRoyksopp thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    #3
    Yes, I know it's old. Just want a simple game to play in my school classes.
    One from my class had this game, so I thought that I could play with him.
    - And no, I got the game from my friend.
    I just don't like to play WoW or StarCraft or some of those..
    Just wanted something simple and old.
     
  4. BertyBoy macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    #4
    Stick to US East realm. I'm UK based but whenever I need a D2 fix I join that realm, it's always busy enough in Normal and Nightmare difficulties.
    Private games are the way to go with all the spambots.

    It also appears to be getting more and more popular, I think while everyone waits for Diablo III.
     
  5. MrRoyksopp thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    #5
    Yes, that was actually also the reason why my freind began to play it again.
    - Thanks for the advice. :)
     
  6. foiden macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    #6
    The Diablo II Box collection is sold for fairly cheap and yes, it's still for sale. Diablo II will probably never leave the store shelves until Diablo III comes out and proves to be superior. (What I mean by that, is as long as they don't muck up things with Diablo III, which is highly unlikely).

    Still, Diablo II works on pretty much any cheap machine today and yesterday, provided you have the right patch and a properly configured video display device. That's part of the magic of it. Diablo II, was a big game back then; and nowadays, it's one of the biggest and most involved games you can run as a simple little task while your computer is busy doing other things like rendering scene-work in Final Cut, in a real-time chat group, doing of phone call, video conferencing, or something else. Much of these (except maybe the final cut stuff) you could do reasonably well simultaneously on a stock MBA 11". Some, on a stock netbook.
     
  7. markbernaldo8 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Location:
    Balanga
    #7
    then connect only at Asia and U.S East. but if you really want to connect at EU realm, try to uninstall/install process. hope it works :)
     
  8. Antonjuncher macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    #8
    I dont think you need to re install Diablo, cus i've been playing diablo on the same computer with the same cd-key and so. And i have never had any probleme for years! But suddenly about 2 weeks ago battle.net didnt wanna work and havent worked since. My brother had the same probleme at the same time so I think its Blizzards server that has crashed or something like that.. :(
     

Share This Page