diablo 2 lag please help

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by bams27, Jun 29, 2007.

  1. bams27 macrumors member

    bams27

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Location:
    California
    #1
    ok so here are the details of my situation:
    i have a macbook w/c i use the airport to connect wirelessly
    linksys broadband router
    cox cable modem for internet
    and a pentium 4 pc

    why does my connection sometimes so slow and when i play diablo 2 it is always lagging..w/c results in me getting killed.

    please help and tell me what the problem is.

    i think the pentium 4 is the reason for interrupting my connection or the linksys.=) thanks for anyone hu can help =)
     
  2. phanboyjohn macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2007
    #2
    I'm not sure I can help, but can you clarify: on what machine are you playing Diablo 2, and how fast is your connection? Which protocol are you using on airport? A/B/G/N?
     
  3. bams27 thread starter macrumors member

    bams27

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Location:
    California
    #3
    my connection is cable w/c i think is pretty fast it's on the top list when i check with the verizon bandwidth..i'm playing it on my macbook..sorry im not familiar with protocol..whats that? =)
     
  4. phanboyjohn macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2007
    #4
    I apologize, protocol is kind of a weird word to use. Do you know if you're connecting with an Airport Express, Airport Extreme, or really new Airport Extreme base station? One thing you might want to try, though it might not do anything, is switch to Software rendering and 256 colors (hold down Alt or Option when you launch Diablo 2, and select that option). That has been known to crash Diablo, though I don't know about lag.

    Depending on your cable connection, it could also be a network connectivity thing, which I'm not so able to help out with--try connecting nonwirelessly, see if that helps? Does Diablo 2 "lag" at all when you just play single-player?

    Any other MR friends have any thoughts? I'm not really a network guru, so this isn't my area.
     
  5. bams27 thread starter macrumors member

    bams27

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Location:
    California
    #5
    i've got airport extreme.. i don't have a problem running it in single player.i've got 2gb. the problem is with the internet connection. sometimes when i browse safari it loads only half.. so i reset both the modem and broadband router. hope that helps =)
     
  6. phanboyjohn macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2007
    #6
    I'm sorry bams, I'm not enough of a network guru to help you. It sounds like your network is definitely the issue, though--have you tried connecting your modem directly to your comp, to see if the router is mucking things up? Isolating the problem is the first step in these kinds of diagnostics.
     

Share This Page