Diablo 2 native osx patch

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by brohjy, Dec 1, 2008.

  1. brohjy macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    #1
    So getting Diablo 2 to run on osx is suppose to be as easy as downloading this patch and installing the game. problem; nowhere explains how to do this. The installer looks for os9 when started so, puting this patch in the game folder is kinda hard when i cant get the files off the CD..iv tried other combinations and am stumped. :confused:
     
  2. JollyRogers macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Location:
    Virginia
    #2
    http://us.blizzard.com/support/arti...ategoryId=2717&parentCategoryId=&pageNumber=1

    I think you are making it harder then it really is.
     
  3. brohjy thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    #3
    Yea, when I click the patch it comes up with an error telling me it cant find any software that needs patching and cant find the file" Diablo II (Carbon)". Iv even copied a d2 file foler from an other computer that runs it on os9 and dont see any file labled with (Carbon)
     
  4. aidanpendragon macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    #4
    Using the link above, download the "Mac OS X Native Installer" file, then run that with the disks in your CD drive; you can't/shouldn't run the OS 9 installer that's on the disks. Disregard the text description Blizzard gives for the OS X installer on that page, as it's more confusion than it's worth.

    Once you've done an OS X-native install, you can download version-update patches from Blizzard or patch via BattleNet - just be sure to get the OS X patch, use the "Expansion" patch if you have the expansion installed, etc.
     
  5. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #5
    Use the Mac OS X Native Installer, if you have the expansion, install it now.

    The installer will do both the original game and the expansion.

    The expansion will require both the original CD-key, and the expansion CD-key for the install and all the CDs for both games.
     
  6. brohjy thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    #6
    Indeed blizzards explination wasnt that great. I tried it again the way the last two posts explained it and it worked like butter. Thanks for the help, it was much apreciated:D
     
  7. bingball macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    #7
    Diablo 2 native osx patch

    I am also having issues. Every time that I go to play the expansion it says that I need to insert the cd. I was under the assumption that I no longer need to do that. It always freezed up the computer. What have I done wrong? Also I don't see the battle.net stuff in my folder in the applications. How do I get that into the folder also? Thank you.
     
  8. imassents macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #8
    In order to have the game work without the CD, you should have done a full install - not a multiplayer install. Either way it doesn't matter too much.

    What you will need to do is navigate to your Diablo folder and open it up. You need to have the following core game files in your folder
    - Diablo II Expansion Movies
    - Diablo II Expansion Music
    - Diablo II Expansion Speech
    - Diablo II Movies
    - Diablo II Music
    - Diablo II Sounds
    - Diablo II Speech

    Most of these should have been placed there when you installed. Any file listed here that you don't have in there, you must put in your CDs (Cinematics, LOD Disc or Diablo Play Disc) and copy it off and place it in the folder. Do not under any circumstances replace any files.

    I'm not sure what you mean by your Battle.net folder, however I can tell you I don't have one either. If you mean the realm folder that appears in the save folder, it will be created automatically when you join a Battle.net game.
     
  9. bingball macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    #9
    In order to have the game work without the CD

    When I put in the cds they run under classic. How do I extract the folders from them? Do I need to hit a certain key board key as they load? I sort of understand, but not clear on how to get the correct files into the folder. I have been able to do this with Starcraft, but that was some time ago and the steps seem to be a tad bit different. Thanks so much for the help.
     
  10. bingball macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    #10
    I'm running OSX 10.4.11 on a Mac G-4



    BNUpdate
    bnupdate.log
    Diablo II (Carbon)
    Diablo II Data (Carbon)
    Diablo II Expansion Data
    Diablo II Expansion Movies
    Diablo II Expansion Speech
    Diablo II Game Data
    Diablo II Graphics
    Diablo II Install Log.html
    Diablo II Movies
    Diablo II Music
    Diablo II Patch (Carbon)
    Diablo II Sounds
    Diablo II Speech
    License.html
    logs
    Patch.txt

    This is what is currently in my folder on the computer. Thanks
     
  11. imassents macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #11
    It looks like you have all the necessary files in your folder. This is what I have:

    BNUpdate
    Diablo II Movies
    Battle.net Cache
    Diablo II Music
    Battle.net Log
    Diablo II Patch (Carbon)
    Diablo II (Carbon)
    Diablo II Sounds
    Diablo II Data (Carbon)
    Diablo II Speech
    Diablo II Expansion Data
    License.html
    Diablo II Expansion Movies
    Patch.txt
    Diablo II Expansion Music
    Save
    Diablo II Expansion Speech
    bnupdate.log
    Diablo II Game Data
    default.key
    Diablo II Graphics
    logs
    Diablo II Install Log.html

    The only ones you are missing are the log and cache files related to battle.net and the save folder, which possibly means you haven't updated to 1.12 or played any games yet. You will need patch 1.12 to be able to run without the CD. You can grab the update from here
    http://us.blizzard.com/support/article.xml?articleId=20758
    You'll need the Mac OS X Expansion Patch.
     
  12. bingball macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    #12
    I have actually downloaded the patch several times. Then I dump everything, that is why it looks as if I haven't played yet. I decided to go this route, because right when I tried to beat Diablo it just kept freezing. Always having to reset computer, etc.

    This is message I received when I tried to download the patch. BNUpdate was unable to find any installed software that requires patching.

    Phew, I'm exhausted.
     
  13. aidanpendragon macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    #13
    Um, I assume you have followed all the steps earlier in this thread and installed the game using the OS X-native installer, right?
     
  14. bingball macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    #14
    Yes, I have installed the native osx 7 times. I also entered the required serial numbers and put in the disks as asked. Same result. I will try to follow the provided link above and see if I have any different luck. I dump the files from my application folder before each installation. Is there another place that I am suppose to look for files to erase? Just trying to figure out what I am doing wrong. Thanks again for all the help.
     
  15. imassents macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #15
    When you load up Diablo with the CD, what version does it say in the bottom right of the main menu?

    If it is not 1.12, place the patch file you downloaded in the Diablo folder and try running it from there.

    There is a preference file that does store the location of your install. I'll have to tell you which one it is when I'm not at work.

    Also, if you connect to battle.net, it will download and install the latest version automatically.
     
  16. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #16
    I just used the OS X installer, and then clicked on Battlenet to automatically update to 1.12

    And this didn't negate the need for the CDs, though I just archived the CDs to the drive and load the image when it asks.

    Edit: though running the image does give you the nifty "This disk may be damaged" are you sure? message.
     
  17. bingball macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    #17
    Success! Thanks so much for all of your help. I ended up putting in the original cds. Then I dragged the music from Diablo II and Destruction onto my desktop. Then I downloaded the native installer. Then I slid the music into the folder with the corrected names. Then I ran the patch. Then I started the game without the cd. Ran a bit slow at times, but hopefully that will pass. I think I was hung up on not wanting to load through classic or something. Thanks for the patience and thoughtfulness of your responses. Hopefully one day I can actually help with an issue. Take care.
     

Share This Page