Diablo 2 Not Running

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by AcesHigh87, Jan 11, 2009.

  1. AcesHigh87 macrumors 6502a

    AcesHigh87

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Location:
    New Brunswick, Canada
    #1
    So I recently bought a macbook and figured Diablo 2 would still run on it, after all its supposed to work on Macs and there was nothing wrong with it on my Windows. I have, however, found out that this is not the case. I have installed D2 and LoD using the native installer and have patched it with the latest patch however when I open the application I get the same message every time

    "Diablo 2 Closed Unexpectedly....etc"

    I know I've read that there are issues that need to be fixed with the video settings which I could do however it refuses to open and allow me to get to that window.

    As a backup I tried downloading the games from a blizzard account site (by inputting my CD key) but with those I click "Play Diablo 2" and it simply loads the installer again without actually running anything.

    Anyone mind letting me in on the secret to getting this running cuz this hours upon hours of installing for nothing is getting annoying.

    P.S I thought it might be an update issue as I had an older mac with 10.5.4 however I updated it to 10.5.6 and the result is the same
     
  2. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
  3. AcesHigh87 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    AcesHigh87

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Location:
    New Brunswick, Canada
    #3
    I've tried but it doesn't do anything, probably cuz it crashes within 5 seconds without actually opening anything
     
  4. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #4
    Hopefully it isn't dying because of Monolingual stripping out Rosetta.
     
  5. Whiteman007 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    #5
    I am playing right now on my uni mackbook pro
     
  6. Yaboze macrumors 6502a

    Yaboze

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Location:
    The Garden State
    #6
    If it's a older Macbook with Intel GMA graphics, it won't run, it has been bugged for over 7 months. Blizzard put out a beta patch, there's a thread somewhere on this board.

    Apple took out 256 color mode for some graphics adapters and that hoses the game.
     
  7. Yvan256 macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Location:
    Canada
    #7
    Weird, Diablo 2 runs fine on my Core 2 Duo Mac mini. :confused:
     
  8. imassents macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #8
    This is unfortunately true. The thread referred to can be found here (refer rbarris' posts)
    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=300143&page=2

    To use it
    - install the game fully
    - install the latest patch (from here http://us.blizzard.com/support/article.xml?articleId=20758)
    - put the beta application in your Diablo folder and run the game from this application
     
  9. AcesHigh87 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    AcesHigh87

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Location:
    New Brunswick, Canada
    #9
    Doesn't that only work for Single player though? I would much rather have it run in B.net if entirely possible
     
  10. millerj123 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    #10
    I use it for LAN play which works if my Mini is hosting. I haven't tried on B.net.
     
  11. AcesHigh87 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    AcesHigh87

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Location:
    New Brunswick, Canada
    #11
    K so that Beta works perfectly for single player (even though I was expecting a better FPS) but is there any word on when its going to be able to support BattleNet?
     
  12. I WAS AN EMPIRE macrumors newbie

    I WAS AN EMPIRE

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    #12
    what is the BETA version ? i have the exact same problem with my macbook
     

Share This Page