Diablo 2 problem

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by lamies, Oct 15, 2007.

  1. lamies macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    #1
    I just got a new iMac, OS 10.4.10, and when I try to play Diablo 2 the images are all chopped up and I can't do anything. The Blizzard ads play fine, but the entry screen after that is not. Does anyone know how I can fix this? I tried re-installing, but the same thing happened.
     
  2. Eric5h5 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    #2
    If you're using full-screen, you have to use software rendering. You can use hardware rendering in windowed mode. (It's a bug on Intel Macs.)

    --Eric
     
  3. lamies thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    #3
    I just tried the smaller window version and it does work. Thank you! Do you know how I can get software rendering for the full-screen version?
     
  4. lamies thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    #4
    I may have found the answer. Thanks for your help!
     
  5. anzt macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    #5
    I'm having the same problem, using the same OSX version. However, I'm a recent convert to Macs, and don't understand how to fix it! I've installed the game (using the patch installer), and am using Carbon; have managed to get through the first couple of 'Blizzard' screens, and then the game freezes with a flickering title logo, and several split images of a blue village-ish scene.

    Would anyone please like to explain how to fix this in easy terms for a confused girl? ;)

    Thanks!
     
  6. anzt macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    #6
    Never mind - figured that Apple+M worked to put it into a window.
     
  7. aidanpendragon macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    #7
    Just hold option-key when you start up - this will raise an options dialog where you can switch from hardware to software rendering. If I remember correctly, once in software, you can play in full screen without any problems.
     
  8. Mauler5150 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    #8
    I have a question concerning the expansion, Lord of Destruction, after I do a full install using Blizzard's provided OSX installer, it tells me that it cannot open because the application is not supported on this architecture.

    Can anyone tell me what to do?
     
  9. rbarris macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2003
    Location:
    Irvine CA
    #9
    We have seen thishappen on some Leopard installations with WoW, what are you running ?

    Try duping the Diablo II (Carbon) application, then delete the original and rename the copy appropriately. See if the copy is launchable.
     
  10. projectnemesisX macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    #10
    Leopard problems

    So, I uploaded D2 using the patch from the blizzard web page, but All i saw was a black screen. I am really confused.
    I am new to mac, so simple speech would be preferred.
    Thanks!
     
  11. rbarris macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2003
    Location:
    Irvine CA
    #11
    It's trying to use OpenGL mode which presently does not work on Intel Mac. Hold down Option at launch and selevct the software renderer instead.
     
  12. doctorgerms macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    #12
    Diabo 2 troubles

    i have a macbook trying to run Diablo 2 with the newest OSX update 10.5.5. after i did a previous OS update (like 10.5.3 to 10.5.4 or something) i was unable to run Diablo 2 as it would say something along the lines of "unexpected error". i've uninstalled and reinstalled any number of times and tried the latest Blizzard patch, but from what Blizzard told me, the new OS doesn't support some earlier graphics used by the game ??? anyone have any ideas for me.
     
  13. iLao macrumors member

    iLao

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Location:
    Slovenia
    #13
    I have a problem playing this game over the internet(multiplayer).:(

    I have a good connection, the internet is stable, but when I play Diablo II with my friend over TCP/IP or Battle.net it connects, I play for about 10 minutes(allways the same), then I lost the connection and everything stops. And when it happens I quit the game and check if the internet isn't working. But the internet is working just fine.

    PLEASE help me...Diablo II is meant to be played online.

    I have tried this on a iBook and Alu iMac. On both the game version is 1.12
     
  14. Samsk530 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    #14
    I just installed Diablo II and LoD from blizzard online. All was welluntil i tried to run the game and it just instantly crashes everytime(just says unexpectedly quit)
    I have no idea whats wrong =/
     

Share This Page