Diablo 2 Quit Unexpectedly

Discussion in 'macOS' started by Benjer187, Apr 8, 2011.

  1. Benjer187 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011
    #1
    I have searched on forums and looked on google to see why diablo 2 wont open and haven't found anything for osx 10.6.7. I just barely bought a macbook pro last week, was craving playing diablo 2 and found the apple downloader and installed it on my macbook pro. Every time I try to open diablo 2 LOD it says diablo 2 quit unexpectedly and wont open the program. How do I get diablo 2 LOD to work on my mbp? Any help or links would be great! P.S. go easy on me, this is my first mac :)
     
  2. rwingscup19 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Location:
    Dallas
    #2
    I had this same problem. Go to the Blizzard site, register your game with CD Key, and there is a downloader for Mac OSX. It took me awhile to download it over my wireless network, but once it was finished, it runs perfectly.
     
  3. Benjer187 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011
    #3
    Yeah I tried registering the d2 disc but the original disc code has an error when i register it. I talked to tech support at blizzard and they said they are aware of the issue with registering original cd keys and are working on fixing it....who knows how long that will take. So I cant register my original cd key yet and the game still isn't working >.> anyone else have a solution?
     
  4. lairdo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    #4

    Hi,

    I have the same issue on my 2011 MacBook Pro (15", 2.3 GHz i7, Intel 3000/AMD 6750M switching graphics, 8 GB mem). I am running 10.6.7 and I receive the same error message.

    On my 2008 Mac Pro with AMD HD 5870, Diablo II runs fine. I just installed it today (including the Lord of Destruction expansion). I get the pop up configuration screen. I am running 10.6.7 on the Mac Pro as well. This also ran fine on my 2010 MacBook Pro (which is now my son's so I don't have it in front of me to do more tests).

    So, I believe the issue is the new graphics in the 2011 MBPs. However, I use gFX Status to force into intel, and that does not fix the issue. I have run in dedicated AMD mode too - same bug. I cleared preferences, reinstalled, etc. I think until Blizzard or Apple patches either the game or the OS, this bug is not solvable unfortunately.

    Laird
     
  5. Vileheadbanger macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    #5
    I had this same problem. I am running 10.6.7 on a new 15" Macbook pro 2.2 Ghz Intel Core i7. I downloaded the game and had trouble installing it. Turned out I needed rosetta, so I downloaded that. After I got it installed, I double clicked the icon, and I got the "Diablo 2 quit unexpectedly message" I went to the Blizzard site and downloaded the "Macintosh OS X - 1.13c Upgrade Patch" and after that it worked fine.

    http://us.blizzard.com/support/article.xml?locale=en_US&articleId=20758

    One more thing. Do this after you get the game to open. A blizzard tech support person also gave me the following advice to set the graphics properly:

    "There is currently a known issue with Diablo2 and Intel Macs. You'll need to change the graphics mode for the game to function properly.

    The graphics mode for the Macintosh version of Diablo II is set via the Diablo II Startup Options screen. To view this screen, hold down the Option key on the keyboard while you double click on the Diablo II application icon or the Diablo II Carbon application icon. In the Diablo II Startup Options screen, click the Configure Video button. Select the Software radio button. Save the changes and try to play Diablo II again.

    If you can't enter the Options screen using the method above, enter the game and press Apple+M to go into windowed mode. Then, click the Game menu and choose Options."

    Hope this helps. I had a lot of trouble finding this info as I am a noob also.

    Vile
     
  6. lairdo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    #6
    Doh! I thought there was a patch but when I didn't see it as part of the client download, I assumed it was rolled in. Then, when I installed the non-patched version on my Mac Pro, it ran fine.

    In any case, adding the patch fixed my issue on my new MacBook Pro.

    Thanks!

    Laird
     

Share This Page