Diablo 2 + X3100 (macbook) = No compat?

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by djinn, Feb 4, 2008.

  1. djinn macrumors 68000

    djinn

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    #1
    Just curious if anyone got Diablo 2 working with a newer Macbook using the X3100?
     
  2. djinn thread starter macrumors 68000

    djinn

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    #2
    Tried D2 on MBP and got the same problem.

    Anyone have D2 working in Leopard?
     
  3. rittchard macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    #3
    It worked for me on the Air... but only in Software graphics mode (not OpenGL).

    Also is there any way to get it to play without the CD? PC version has a couple of options. (And yes, I do own not one, but THREE full copies of D2 so I think I deserve to be able to play it without the CD.)
     
  4. djinn thread starter macrumors 68000

    djinn

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    #4
    I found on some other forums that people had some other issues with opengl. It appears its a compatibility issue with Leopard. So right now software mode is the only one that works. I don't know about CD ony. And with you using the MBA thats crucial.
     
  5. phas3d macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    #5
    Diablo 2 cd workaround

    Hi,

    I use Diablo 2 LOD on my MBP with 10.5.1 with no cd. Just make an image of the last CD (LOD) on Toast for example and mount it before running Diablo. But before you need to make a full install of Diablo 2 + LOD, though.


    Cheers,

    Phas3d
     
  6. hsadear macrumors member

    hsadear

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #6
    i have a SR macbook and diablo lod works fine. perhaps it is because it is the expansion?
     
  7. djinn thread starter macrumors 68000

    djinn

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    #7
    Are you playing Software or OpenGL mode? Thats the issue.
     
  8. hsadear macrumors member

    hsadear

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #8
    I think its playing off software, I have to put the CD in to play
     
  9. IscariotJ macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Location:
    UK
    #9
    No-CD Patch Rumoured

    Sure I've read over on BN, that Blizzard will be releasing a no-cd patch, as they have done for SC/WC3 ( though I'd prefer Diablo3, rbarris/Blizzard, are you reading? :) )
     
  10. rittchard macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    #10
    Sweet!!! I can reclaim my 500MB.

    I thought I'd mention that for some reason, the image I made of the LoD disk with 10.5.2 Disk Utility now seems to be mountable/recognizable (couldn't get it to work previously). I now get a warning/error message but it then allows me to play with no-cd. Graphics Update did not solve the OpenGL issue though, still had to play in Software mode.
     
  11. phas3d macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    #11
    That's good though

    Well at least you can play it without the CD. I chose to do that also because when you're travelling you already have to carry so much with you. I'm glad you got it workin
     

Share This Page