Diablo 3 Low/Medium/High Settings

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by captkirkmtl, Sep 29, 2011.

  1. captkirkmtl macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    #1
    Hi all,

    Just thought all you interested if your system will run diablo 3 or not, should have a look at this video.

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZsJUYWweRM0&feature=player_embedded

    Looks like Diablo 3 will be very 'scalable' just like Starcraft 2.

    Starcraft 2 runs 25-30 fps on my iMac (2007) with a ati 2400xt with max resolution for a 20 inch screen 1680x1050. Shaders are set to low, but the rest of the settings were set to high. AI and CPU intensive features are set to Ultra.

    Looks like Diablo 3 will look great at low settings and run smoothly too i bet.
     
  2. padré macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    #2
    This is a very nice post for people wanting to know if they'll be able to play the game. As a beta player I can confirm it runs really great on all of my macs (2006 macbook pro, 2007 macbook pro, 2006 mac pro, 2010 iMac, 2011 macbook).

    @Captkirkmtl: Were are these ultra options you speak of, my diablo3 beta only has low, medium, high options (FSAA is disabled in the beta). And what AI options are you speaking of?
     
  3. captkirkmtl thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    #3
    Oops... I was talking about Starcraft 2. Sc2 has AI options, physics, etc.. I usually set those to Ultra on my iMac.

    You ran Diablo 3 beta on your 2006 macbook pro ? What kind of GPU was on it? How well did it run? What settings did you play it at on your 2006 macbook pro ? Could you post a video of it? I'm very interested in seeing the scalability of Diablo 3. :)
     
  4. cluthz macrumors 68040

    cluthz

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2004
    Location:
    Norway
    #4
    2006 MacBook Pro has the Ati 1600 mobility with 128 or 256 MB VRAM.

    It's great to see Blizzard supports old hardware still, I'm actually surprised that it runs on Ati 1600, as many newer games need functions that the Ato 1XXX series are missing, it will probably run on Nvidia 7 series too then.
     

Share This Page