Diablo 3 on a MBP 9600M GT?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Yixian, May 6, 2012.

  1. Yixian macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Location:
    Europe
    #1
    Hey guys, has anyone tried the Diablo 3 beta on a C2D MBP with a 9600M GT? How does it run?

    Preferably on XP/7 and overclocked.
     
  2. Yixian thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Location:
    Europe
    #2
    lol is this hunk o' junk really so ancient that nobody has tried it? :(
     
  3. Ohrstrom macrumors 6502

    Ohrstrom

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2012
    Location:
    Sweden
    #3
    Ive tried the beta on my 9400 13" Macbook Pro, the game is barely playable in windowed 800x600 on lowest possible settings... So no, not playable unless you have no demands at all when you play games. :p
     
  4. Acidsplat macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    #4
    The 9400m is an integrated card, so it's going to have bad performance with modern games by default.
    I believe the 9600m GT is a dedicated card, so at the very least it will be more playable than Ohrstrom's MacBook.
     
  5. Selfdestrukt macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    #5
    If that's on my 13" MacBook pro mid 2009 then no it's not playable


    I was in beta the last two months and had to use my gaming pc after trying it on my MacBook

    Hoping new MacBook pros come soon otherwise need to rely on pc until then
     
  6. Acidsplat macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    #6
    No 13" has had the 9600m GT. I believe you have the 9400m.
     
  7. Freyqq macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    #7
    It meets the minimum requirements, so should work.
     
  8. mikeo007 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
  9. stomer macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Location:
    Leeds, UK
    #9
    9400 ran terribly, on the 9600 it was better but still had to run the lowest settings. Still barely got >25fps.

    I cancelled my pre-order.
     
  10. iLog.Genius macrumors 601

    iLog.Genius

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    #10
    I assume it will perform very similar to Starcraft II and I thought it was OK - not the best but definitely playable if you take time to play around with all the settings.
     
  11. mikeo007 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    #11
    It will perform significantly worse than SC2 on the same hardware.
     
  12. Yixian thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Location:
    Europe
    #12
    OS X or windows and overclocked or not?

    I never even bothered with SC2 on OS X, but running on windows and overclocked I got brilliant performance. All medium, decent res and not a second of lag even with a screen buzzing with units.
     
  13. mikeo007 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    #13
    The 320m in my 13" ran SC2 fairly well at medium settings in Bootcamp (windows 7). D3 beta on the same machine was virtually unplayable on medium quality, and only tolerable on low settings.

    The 320m is a bit lower in performance than the 9600m gt, but not by that much. I would think that it would be enjoyable at lowest settings, but that's about it.

    Another way to look at it is that the minimum requirement for D3 is a GeForce 7800. When blizzard says minimum, they mean minimum. The 9600m gt is about 20% faster than the 7800 at best, and equal to it at worst, so you will likely just make the minimum spec, or slightly better.
     
  14. Yixian thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Location:
    Europe
    #14
    Jesus, very surprised, D3 really doesn't look that much more demanding than SC2 ;(
     
  15. Yixian thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Location:
    Europe
    #15
    would performance be better on the new MacBook Air i5 I just ordered lmao?
     
  16. Meever macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    #16
    If you want to game you HAVE to bootcamp there is no way around it. The 9600 might run d3 atrociously on osx but I guarantee you you can run all mid on decent res on win7
     
  17. ayeying macrumors 601

    ayeying

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Yay Area, CA
    #17
    The Intel 3000 is not going to be any better...
     
  18. mikeo007 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    #18
    Haha, well the HD 3000 is a worse GPU than last year's air, and it can barely play SC2. I'm guessing you decided that D3 wasn't a top priority? ;)
     
  19. Yixian thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Location:
    Europe
    #19
    LMAO! Are you serious? Oh well. I got the Air for working in the rural tropics so I can't complain ;)

    This was my thought tbh, the difference is HUGE between OS X and windows + overclocking.

    Final question then, windows 7 or XP?
     

Share This Page