Diablo 3 on iMac

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by thomasfrdavis, May 21, 2012.

  1. thomasfrdavis, May 21, 2012
    Last edited: May 21, 2012

    thomasfrdavis macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011
    #1
    got a new iMac (base 21.5" 2011) 3 days ago. changed the ram so it is now 8GB (2x4GB Crucial).

    been playing Diablo 3 on it.

    is there any1 else playing Diablo 3 on this machine?

    I compared the performance with my old Windows PC with this spec (when playing D3)

    +E7500 Core2Duo
    +4GB Ram
    +GTX 460 1GB

    somehow it runs smoother on my Windows machine.
    and when my iMac goes lag pretty bad everytime I try to open Safari or open other apps while Diablo 3 is running. This also does not happen on my Windows machine. I can browse while D3 is running without any lags.


    Im pretty sure that the VGAs have something to do with this, but not sure which one is better (GTX 460 1GB vs HD6750M 512MB)
    or is it just something else that i havent done on my iMac?


    and I noticed that iMac has 4 slots of ram. can I make it 12GB with this setup?
    not that I need 12GB of RAM, but the 2x2GB RAM is sitting doing nothing. If I can make it 12GB without extra money, I'd like that.


    cheers :D
     
  2. BlueFinch macrumors newbie

    BlueFinch

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    Location:
    Hamm, Germany
    #2
    Its Easy. The 460 GTX is so much more powerfull.
     
  3. thomasfrdavis thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011
    #3
    lol.. I guess I got the answer now.. thanks..

    what about the RAMs? can I make it 12gigs like I explained above?
     
  4. BlueFinch macrumors newbie

    BlueFinch

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    Location:
    Hamm, Germany
    #4
    should work :) used 12GB the Same way in my last PC.
     
  5. thomasfrdavis thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011
    #5
    sweet.. thanks.. gonna install it asap..

    cheers
     
  6. thejadedmonkey macrumors 604

    thejadedmonkey

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Location:
    Pa
    #6
    Try turning AA off. I have a Windows computer with a 6630m and I can flip between D3 and the desktop without any issues at all.
     
  7. err404 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    #7
    I'm guessing that D3 is rating your video card as Hardwareclass '4'. Edit the D3prefs.txt an change the hardwareclass to '2'. This change did wonders on my iMac with a 6770m. Now I'm playing at 1080p with everything enabled except AA. FPS never drops below 30. It's usually around 55.
     
  8. larrybeo macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Location:
    Chicago
    #8
    Graphics Cards!

    More memory isn't going to help because the graphics aren't processed in the RAM on your MB anyway. I don't think Apple has any graphics cards that can compete with a 460GTX. If you do the math it's the equivalient of like 18 PS3s. Maybe one day Apple will let you upgrade a graphics card in their machines and be able to play games, until then, I would strongly suggest playing games on a PC.
     
  9. concernedone macrumors regular

    concernedone

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Location:
    Texas
    #9
    this. I have the 12 g of ram and it's still laggy. It's unlikely that :apple: will let u do that. not saying it's impossible but very, very unlikely. i remember in the steve jobs book, he really didn't like people modifying anything on the iDevices. If I were to run the company... then this would change lol ;)

    The gameplay is not laggy but the other apps are super laggy.
     
  10. thomasfrdavis thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011
    #10
    thanks man.. it works like magic. n

    still not sure why changing it to '2' solves it.. but at least the problems solved.. :)

    yeah well fortunately i care about the OS more than the games. so playing it with 30~50 fps will be way better than having such a crapy OS. no offense. its just personal taste. :D thanks for the advise tho..
     

Share This Page