Diablo 3 on Mountain Lion?

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by Windgrace, Jul 25, 2012.

  1. Windgrace macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    #1
    I got a new 13" MBP a few weeks ago, and I have a free upgrade to ML...

    Just making sure there's no compatibility issues between Diablo 3 and ML before I download it.:D
     
  2. Beezzy macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    #2
    Anything Blizzard is gonna work. I'm sure it'll work just fine. Apple was working close with the Diablo 3 crew about their Retina display so I'm sure they worked on Mountain Lion compatibility too.
     
  3. doh123 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    #3
    Mountain Lion release 10.8.0 is the same exact build as the 10.8 Gold Master... and people have already been running Diablo 3 and many other games fine on that.
     
  4. DakotaWright macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    #4
    Yes everything runs fine. I installed Mountain Lion and Diablo 3 runs perfectly.
     
  5. davidcollantes macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    #5
    Are you running with Gatekeeper? I have not tried it, but I read Blizzard binaries are not signed. If that is the case, Diablo 3 (and StarCraft and Warcraft) will not run, unless you turn off Gatekeeper (which I will not). If that is the case, Diablo 3 does not runs fine.
     
  6. doh123 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    #6
    that is not true. You do NOT have to turn off Gatekeeper to run things that aren't signed. Just right click them and select "Open" and it'll ask you if your sure you want to open it... confirm that you do, and it'll run fine from that point on... you only have todo that the first time.
     
  7. KJmoon117 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2007
    Location:
    NC
    #7
    Diablo 3, SC II, WCIII:RC/FT all work fine on ML. I'm running gatekeeper as well.
     
  8. wizeguy21 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012
    Location:
    California
    #8
    has anyone noticed any fps improvements in upgrading to mountain lion?
     
  9. alexreich, Jul 31, 2012
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2012

    alexreich macrumors 6502a

    alexreich

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011
    #9
    I think I see FPS improvements, but from the last time I checked, the FPS bar in Diablo is broken so I don't know for sure. During gameplay, if you do the keystroke to show FPS while you play it sits at 0. I can't tell what my FPS is until Blizzard fixes the game.
     
  10. chrisfromalbany macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    #10
    if people aren't using the mouse for game play on MBP, are ppl generally mapping the directional arrow instead of using the track pad?
     
  11. denaliOnDubs macrumors regular

    denaliOnDubs

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    Location:
    CO
    #11
    I haven't had any problems with Diablo 3 on Mountain Lion. Great game thus far. I didn't really play WoW at all, but I've enjoyed a lot of Blizzard's games.


    Well, Warcraft 3 would work. But the installer is still PowerPc... Only those up to Snow Leopard can install it easily. But the game is ancient anyways (bought game/cant install). I'm still annoyed though. I mean it says it will work on the box! Cmonnnnn

    I'm using gatekeeper as well.

     
  12. takezo808, Aug 3, 2012
    Last edited: Aug 3, 2012

    takezo808 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2011
    #12
    The game it's self works fine.

    However I had an issue with my mac mini wifi dropping my network. moving from 10.7 to 10.8. Even clean install with fresh user gives same issue. Basically it was not a config issue.

    Originally I had my Dlink router setup with hidden ssid, and WPA2 with AES encryption. This gives the wifi the maximum protection. Lion had no issues.
    ML kept droping the connection anytime I had a large download going or playing Diablo 3.

    If you use airport base station wifi will "just work".

    I have since broadcasted my Dlink router's ssid and now using WPA with tkip encryption. This mode is not as secure as AES but is more compatible with some devices. Mountain Lion has killed my Mac's AES support at least for my Dlink router. This issue may be diffrent for people who have iMacs or Mac Book Macs. Also other routers (such as those from linksys, negear, or even newer dlink models) may also give various results.

    But if you got ML wifi issues. you just got to change wifi to tkip encryption.
     
  13. tony3d macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2006
    #13
    Has anyone noticed any slow downs in graphic performance? According to Barefeats the ATI 5870 takes a pretty good FPS hit in open GL games!
     
  14. antonis macrumors 68000

    antonis

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    #14
    Works fine on my ATI 5750 (iMac mid-2010 model) at native resolution. Still, I have stutters especially during the first seconds of a new game and spikes here and there, but Blizzard already identified these as their side problems that will be resolved at 1.0.4 patch (or at least so they say).

    In other words, D3 at its current state is not the best game to get proper performance results, even if they are only for the D3 game itself.
     

Share This Page