Diablo 3 performance on macbook pro 2010

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by nbnbxdnb, May 15, 2012.

  1. nbnbxdnb macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    #1
    I am among the people who are wondering if their mac can run diablo 3 smoothly, because my macbook pro is a little old in the world of gaming. I know I can wait for a demo which may come a week later. But I think I can skip the waiting if anybody who has the same machine as mine has already tried it and can post a reply :roll eyes:

    So here is my hardware:
    Processor 2.66 GHz Intel Core i7
    Memory 4 GB 1067 MHz DDR3
    Graphics NVIDIA GeForce GT 330M 512 MB

    Thx!
     
  2. cpuguy18 macrumors regular

    cpuguy18

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    #2
    diablo 3 should run fine on those specs.
     
  3. Riffraffer macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 15, 2012
    #3
    Not so sure about that. I've heard some pretty poor things about that graphics card. I think the general consensus is that the computer will run D3 but it will have to be at minimum settings and you will still may not get very good framerates. :(
     
  4. Cougarcat macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    #4
    You may be thinking of the 320M. The 330 should handle it easily.
     
  5. nbnbxdnb thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    #5
    Thanks all for the replies. I bought the digital version already (I hate u, Blizzard! You knew I can't wait for the demo to come out). But I didn't get a chance to try it for long before the d*** server was offline for maintance. As far as I know, it has happened more than once today... I can't imagine they just block people from playing the single version on launch day for maintenance. Where were they before?
    Anyway, I'll try it tomorrow and let you know how it goes, if you are interested. During the few minutes I played, I found it runs well at the resolution of 13xx with 3 high and last v option at medium. I was a little disappointed. But then I exit and found kernel task and agent(root) were somehow taking 80% of CPU. I restarted and everything was back to normal. But the server was down so I couldn't try anything further.
     
  6. hkim1983 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    #6
    Well, considering it runs at a "tolerable" state under boot camp with the 9400m, I'm pretty sure it'll be ok for you.

    Mac performance across the board seems to be pretty poor atm though for D3, at least from what I'm gathering on the blizzard forums. If you're looking to maximize your performance, you may want to boot camp it.
     
  7. Alexwithad macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Location:
    Pittsburgh
    #7
    Right now Diablo 3 is running awful on my Macbook Pro from 2009;
     

    Attached Files:

    • ATM.png
      ATM.png
      File size:
      75.8 KB
      Views:
      237
  8. Quinnsanity macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    #8
    I have a 2010 MBP I believe. my specs are a little different:

    Graphics - NVIDIA GeForce 320M
    Processor - Intel Core 2 Duo 2.4GHz
    Memory - 4GB RAM


    Could i handle D3? possibly at its lowest settings?
     
  9. badcalorie macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    #9
    Yours is basically the same as my mbp. I've been playing with most setting on medium some things like shadows and aa off and it's been good through act 1.
     
  10. Jumpkix macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    #10
    I have the same set up except I have 8GB RAM.

    Runs much smoother and at a higher FPS in bootcamp/Windows 7
     
  11. oklaonion macrumors member

    oklaonion

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    #11
    How tolerable is tolerable? It was unplayable on my system (same as yours) in OSX so I just switched to playing on my work laptop, which is less than ideal. But it does run smoothly on high now! :)
     
  12. Ohrstrom macrumors 6502

    Ohrstrom

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2012
    Location:
    Sweden
    #12
    My early 11 15" with a 6750 1GB runs the game nicely. All on highest except shadows and AA on. I do however use Vsync because it feels smoother with than without. :)
     
  13. hkim1983 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    #13
    If you have to play on a 9400m, at the moment, I recommend only using boot camp. I also recommend getting the newest beta drivers for the 9400m (makes a world of difference), keeping all settings at their lowest, and playing at 800x600 resolution. If you do all of that, the game plays fairly well, although it looks horrendous.

    Things are alright for me even in Act 2 at this point, although I've heard it only gets worse from here...
     
  14. LaunchpadBS macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Location:
    iLondon/iDurban
    #14
    Am I wrong in thinking the i7 boards had a RAM bus speed of 1333MHz?

    If so then you could cheaply upgrade your ram to 8GB 1600MHz for a big performance boost...
     
  15. BlueFinch macrumors newbie

    BlueFinch

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    Location:
    Hamm, Germany
    #15
    But Not in Games like diablo ;)

    This System has a bottleneck at the GPU and Not at the RAM.

    The Game will Run Fine at low.
     
  16. LaunchpadBS macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Location:
    iLondon/iDurban
    #16
    Would more RAM = more shared VRAM for the GPU or am I confusing integrated graphics?
     
  17. BlueFinch macrumors newbie

    BlueFinch

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    Location:
    Hamm, Germany
    #17
    note more, only faster shared RAMm when using 1600, but the rest of the GPU is so slow, that it would not bring so much Performance gain.
     
  18. doh123 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    #18
    putting faster speed of ram in a machine doesn't mean the ram will run faster... the speed on the ram tells you what its made to run, not what its actually running. take out your 1333 ram and put in 1600 and its still going to run at 1333.
     
  19. ncaissie, May 18, 2012
    Last edited: May 18, 2012

    ncaissie macrumors 6502a

    ncaissie

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2011
    #19
    I played the Beta on my early 2011 15" MBP and it played Awesome on the Max settings. I'll try to remember to post the specs tonight. I also update the Ram to 8GB. It has the anti glare screen and i7 chip. I can't wait to buy this game. Just short on funds.

    Edit: and that is in OSX.
     
  20. nbnbxdnb thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    #20
    After days of playing, I found D3 does perform much better in win. On mac, sometimes it was so laggy to a point that fps dropped to well below 10 while a mob closing up, which made any maneuver on my side very hard. I was in normal mode, yet I have died 6 or 7 times. I could only remember 1 or 2 times I died because of my ignorance, while other times my character was simply frozen due to low fps and got skilled without doing anything.
    That hasn't happened at all in Win. It was mostly silk smooth anywhere I went and I even used higher settings for the same resolution (1600X900). I could do the combos very quickly without significant lag. But windows version has its own problem. I will post after digging more on that. Any of you who have fps problem on mac should really try to switch to bootcamp just during playing D3.
    It is certain that my graphic card is not meant for the best performance of this game. But that doesn't explain why it played smoothly (on mac) for about half of the time with medium to high settings. When fps started to drop, I just couldn't make it better even with lowest settings. I have the feelings it is a problem that lays in communication between our computers and the server on this platform. Before any patches coming out, I will just avoid playing it on mac.
     

Share This Page