Diablo 3 random dc

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by th3goob, May 16, 2012.

  1. th3goob macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    #1
    how would i open those ports, that is what blizzard told me to do since i randomly get dced only on my mac...
     
  2. thundersteele macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011
    Location:
    Switzerland
    #2
    Which ports?

    You can turn off your firewall, and see if that helps.
     
  3. th3goob thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    #3
    my firewall is off, and blizzard said that is causing the disconnect, but i dont think so... any other tips?
     
  4. mikeo007 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    #4
    Are you running over wifi? I always have problems running games over wifi on my macbook.
     
  5. rault18 macrumors member

    rault18

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Location:
    Las Vegas, Nv
  6. th3goob thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    #6
    yes i am running over wifi, but i play every other game and i never dc, only diablo 3 =/
     
  7. mikeo007 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    #7
    Try running wired and see what happens. You can narrow down your problem that way.
     
  8. iLog.Genius macrumors 601

    iLog.Genius

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    #8
    If it's only D3 you're having problems with, it's likely the servers. I'm having the same problem.
     
  9. MOKHAN macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    #9
    Yeah, I'd imagine it's a problem on their side.
     
  10. th3goob thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    #10
    well im now having problems with world of warcraft also...i just get randomly dc'ed but on my pc both games run fine with no dc =(
     
  11. mikeo007 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    #11
    It's your MacBooks wifi. I had the same problem with all blizzard games and sometimes steam. Blizzards servers don't like the random wifi packet drops that MacBooks love to do. Plug it in, you'll see.
     
  12. th3goob thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    #12
    that angers me...so calling apple and flipping out wont do anything? lol, but this angers me beyond belief because i have absolutely no way to plug it in...
     
  13. mikeo007 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    #13
    Do you have some sort of access to the router at least? You might be able to fiddle with settings for a more stable connection.
     
  14. th3goob thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    #14
    yes i do have access to the router, what would i need to do, its linksys...
     
  15. Interstella5555 macrumors 603

    Interstella5555

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    #15
    They said I had a firewall on as well (I don't), but I feel like it's the general debacle that was the launch of the game. Give it some time and you'll probably be ok.

    This could be it as well.
     
  16. mikeo007 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    #16
    I'm not sure of the specifics for a Linksys router, but you should have a setting to enable a DMZ. You should first try this. Enable the DMZ for your Macbook's IP address. You shouldn't leave this enabled forever, but see if it solves the problem. If it fixes things, it means something on your router is blocking traffic to /from blizzard's servers.

    If that doesn't work, try fiddling with some of the WiFi settings on the router. Try disabling certain bands, or changing channels. Try setting the router to 802.11 N-only mode. Then try G only mode and B only mode. The lower the protocol, the fewer dropped packets you should theoretically have.
     
  17. th3goob thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    #17
    i knew how to change the frequency before, but i cant find the setting again =/ do you perhaps know how to? Also comcast thinks they diagnosed the problem and sent me a new modem...they said i needed a docsis 3 modem but i had a docsis 2...
     
  18. iLog.Genius macrumors 601

    iLog.Genius

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    #18
    Just installed Diablo on Windows and boy, noticeable improvement both on performance and networking. Starcraft was basically the same on both OS's. Think I'll have to boot to Windows for Diablo. You might want to do the same and see if your connection problems still remain.
     
  19. thundersteele macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011
    Location:
    Switzerland
    #19
    Also got the disconnects. I never had a problem with WoW on the Mac and Wifi. Let's hope this improves when/if the servers get more stable.
     
  20. th3goob thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    #20
    sad thing is, its also disconnecting me on wow also now =(
     
  21. thundersteele macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011
    Location:
    Switzerland
    #21
    Well, I bet the cracked version that's now available has no DC problems...
     
  22. thundersteele macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011
    Location:
    Switzerland
    #22
    Well, it might be to early to celebrate, but I followed some of Blizzards troubleshooting guides and I'm mildly optimistic that the DCs have improved.

    What seems to help is to join general chat. Apparently this helps the game keep a steady connection.
     
  23. th3goob thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    #23
    can you link me these guides?
     
  24. th3goob thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    #24
    found my problem and it once again is something i cannot fix, gotta send it back to apple =( second time this year =/. My wifi card is just randomly stopping, i thought maybe it was the router but i tried others and it also lost signal, but my other devices are fine =(
     

Share This Page