OS Neutral Diablo and Warcraft II on 10.9/ how to split a win/mac disk

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by macgoblin7950, May 14, 2014.

  1. macgoblin7950 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2013
    #1
    Hi Guys,
    I have the cd's for Diablo 1 and warcraft II but theyre mac/pc disks. I want to make a winewrapper for them but I need to have a windows only disk. Does anyone have any idea on how I can make a windows only copy of the disk?


    I have tried going to windows and making an iso of the disk but that copied it exactly so on the mac side its still seen as a mac disk/iso.
     
  2. jruschme macrumors 6502

    jruschme

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011
    Location:
    Brick, NJ
    #2
    You probably just need to go to a Windows system and copy all the installation files (i.e., the contents of the CD), rather than the entire CD.
     
  3. macgoblin7950 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2013
    #3
    I thought of that but I need it to be a cd.
     
  4. jruschme macrumors 6502

    jruschme

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011
    Location:
    Brick, NJ
    #4
    For Warcraft II, I'd probably convert the CD to a bin/cue pair to use with DosBox (or Boxer).

    For Diablo 1, I would think you could burn the Windows files to another CD for installation. Does Diablo 1 even go back to the CD after installation? (BTW, good luck with D1 under Wine. It seems like one has to jump through a few hoops to make it work.)
     
  5. macgoblin7950 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2013
    #5
    I got them to work.
    Diablo does go back to the cd after install.
    I was using the warcraft 2 battle.net edition so dosbox would not work.

    There is an issue with diablo 1 menus though. They simply do not work. If you blindly go through them though you can get into the game and that works perfectly.

    I will post steps of what I did later.
     
  6. Madd the Sane macrumors 6502

    Madd the Sane

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Location:
    Utah
    #6
    If you wish to use the command line, there is a utility that you can use to mount the DOS/Windows part of a hybrid CD. I think it's called 9660fs or something similar.
     

Share This Page