Diablo II in a (bigger) window

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by raevynn, Jun 29, 2010.

  1. raevynn macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 24, 2008
    #1
    I installed Diablo II LoD on my 15" MBP yesterday for a bit of good old times feeling. I play it in fullscreen mode right now, however, I'd much prefer it to be in windowed mode so I could see my browser and random other applications on my second screen.

    The only problem is that the window in the windowed mode is so terribly small under 1400x900 that I can't see anything. Is there any possibility to enlarge the game window?!

    Alternatively, is there a possibility to make the game not black out the second screen when it's in full screen mode?

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. RagnarokRed macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    #2
    I'm hoping there is a solution to this as well.
     
  3. JollyRogers macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Location:
    Virginia
    #4
  4. tkingart macrumors 6502

    tkingart

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Location:
    West Coast
    #5
    Does pressing CMD+Return work? (or option+return) can't remember which.
     
  5. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #6
    Blizzard's command-m for switching back and forth between windowed and full screen isn't what you need?
     
  6. alskdj macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    #7
    No... he clearly says he uses full screen atm, in windowed form its too tiny. I agree with this, in windowed mode you can't see ****. I'm in an even worse position, with the 1920*1200 res 17". In fullscreen mode, although you can see everything, it looks like **** due to having 800*600 stretched out. High res mod would solve this problem, since you can't adjust in game. Even though Warcraft 3 does have outdated graphics (although newer than D2), they are acceptable, not blurred, since there is an 1920*1200 res option.
     
  7. BigYellow macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    #8
    If you want to play in windowed mode, just reduce your desktop resolution before running the D2 app. That will make the 800x600 window take up "more" space. That's what I do on my Mac Pro w/ 20" running 1680x1050 and it works fine... I knock it down to 1280x960 or somethin like that and then it's fine.

    *edit* Just found this on the 1.13c update page...
    "Support for blit scaling in windowed mode. The game can now be maximized to the largest 4:3 resolution supported (hooray widescreen users)."

    I haven't played for a while but maybe install 1.13c and see if the little green "maximize" button on the top of the window does anything.
     
  8. JollyRogers macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Location:
    Virginia
    #9
    I saw that also regarding 1.13c so I ugraded. It does full screen nicely, though the old school graphics are terrible. I tried windowed mode and the largest it does is 800x600. I tried the maximize button and it just went to full screen?!
     
  9. pulawman macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    #10
    So I was under the impression that d2 would not properly run on newer macs when they got rid if os classic. Is there anything I have to do in order to get it to run?

    Do I just need to download the installer from blizzard and not mess with the discs? Any help would be appreciative ad that gives me one more reason to not ever open my vista laptop again.
     
  10. raevynn thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 24, 2008
    #11
    Yes, you need to register your games on battle.net and then you can download an installer there, as well as get a new serial assigned which you'll have to enter on installing. After that, all should work smoothly.
     

Share This Page