Diablo II Native OS X Installer Problem

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by chuckyboy81070, Dec 16, 2007.

  1. chuckyboy81070 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    #1
    I posted the is on the Apple iMac forums earlier this morning. Why? I don't know. This is a better place, I'm sure. Anyway...

    ...trying to install Diablo II using the OSX Installer patch and it isn't working, darn it. Neither on my 2.8 GHz iMac nor my 2.2 GHz Macbook. Every time I try to install it, enter the serial number, and then follow the instructions to insert the Install CD, it immediately ejects the CD after mounting it for about 1 second and then repeats the message to insert the Install Disc. Lather, rinse, repeat.

    I actually have two separate licensed copies of the game (the original 3 Disc set from the games release day), and both exhibit this behavior in Leopard, pretty much eliminating a faulty CD issue.

    I've installed these on the Bootcamp partitions with no issues, by the way, but I'd rather play the game from within Leopard. Has anyone successfully installed Diablo II using the OS X native installer patch/app?
     
  2. Young Ted macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    #2
    The problem lies in your install discs. The earlier copies of the game were not hybrid discs, and they did not contain the Mac version. Later versions were Mac / Windows compatible. You can check this by looking at the CDs.

    I too had to buy a new copy of Diablo II (in a DVD box instead of the old large boxes). Another route would be to find a friend who has a newer version and use your existing CD keys. Note that all Lord of Destruction discs are Mac / Windows already.

    I'm interested to see how well Diablo works through Rosetta - it's not Universal, remember.
     
  3. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #3
    Works ok in software emulation mode on my machine, the open gl hw mode is sort of goofy.

    But the Diablo II play disk on mine, the machine really doesn't like ... so I created the .dmg file of the disk on an older machine.

    And I see fsck_hfs warnings every time I open the game in the log and load the CD image. So that could be the issue with some of the older CDs on the new machines, of course it could just be using a copy of an old CD that has degraded slightly.
     
  4. Young Ted macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    #4
    Sounds interesting. It's pretty great on my 1.5GHz PBG4, but performance is shaky at times. It doesn't play very well if it doesn't have the computer's full attention, ie if some other program is using the processor intensively. It also runs the CPu at 100% the whole time it's running, so the fans kick in and everything gets pretty toasty.

    Seems a bit silly really, as it originally needed something like a 266MHz CPU and 64MB RAM. Part of me wants Blizzard to take some time and rewrite Diablo properly for modern Windows and Mac OS machines, eliminating these silly slowdowns and resource hogging antics. Might even get to be Universal at the same time. I figure this would be totally unrealistic, as it was written in the days of OS 8. Go on Blizzard, you know you want to.
     
  5. chuckyboy81070 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    #5
    shoot...

    ah, didn't think of that...thanks for the answer.
     
  6. ezekielrage_99 macrumors 68040

    ezekielrage_99

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    #6
    I find it funny how my very old G3 iMac seems to cope with Diablo II better than my new 20" C2D iMac, it is such a good games I do understand that Blizzard does have some new projects coming out but I would like to see them support Diablo II a little better.
     
  7. justacynic macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    #7
    Good thing when timed out after typing a reply: you are more succinct the second time:

    Try doing a standard installation instead of full. Worked for me and my new MAcBook (white, 2.2 mhz). Only issue is gameplay. Is there a work-around for not having an external mouse? I didn;t see a way in the game options for assigning mouse-2 button to a keyboard key, so all I can do is attack. Basically, all I can play is a barbarian, and a limited one at that.
     
  8. chrisbeebops macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    #8
  9. justacynic macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    #9
    I second this. Blizzard tech support directed my to the OS X installer located on their website. I deleted everything I had installed, downloaded the installer and patch from Blizzard's website, and ran a full install. No issues this time. I now can play full screen Diablo II as well. Select the software option on the video options. Only 256 colors but I prefer having full screen.

    Oh , and I figured out that command-touch screen button = right mouse click. Duh. I'll get a bluetooth mouse anyway. :)

    Have fun!
     
  10. XTwinzX macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    #10
    Hi guys,

    I am having problem to play the diablo II game after it's installed.
    Somehow they pop out a message about error and the only option is to ignore, report or reload. but none of the option is working. So I am wondering is there somebody else who has the same problem with me? If yes, what is the solution to that?

    Thanks in advance.
     

Share This Page