Diablo & SheepShaver

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by aidanpendragon, Jul 25, 2007.

  1. aidanpendragon macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    #1
    ...actually WORK together, at least on my G4 eMac. Since more than a few posts lately have been ragging on SheepShaver (including mine), thought I'd note this counter-view. Game actually runs really well, aside from slight music hitches + only being in 640x480. Also thought whoever posted looking to run this game should know it's a viable option (although think he had an Intel, mileage may vary...)
     
  2. torchwood04 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    #2
    See, you're running on a PPC mac, and are running it close to natively (Power PC on top of PowerPC), BUT many of us who use Sheepshaver (not me, I have a G3 as well I use for Classic) are on Intel macs, so while you may get good performance, we will most likely not, as we're running PowerPC on top of x86.
     
  3. chuckiehina macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    #3
    Well if your on an intel Mac, why not just run it under windows? Diablo and Diablo II are released on Hybrid disks that will run under either OS.
     
  4. SteveG4Cube macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Location:
    MontCo., PA
    #4
    Conversely, if you're on an eMac G4, why not just natively boot OS9 or run it in classic mode?
     
  5. torchwood04 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    #5
    I don't play Diablo 1/II, but even if I did, I could just use my G3 with Classic mode (I rather dislike booting in OS9). Sheepshaver, while good for some things, is at this point not suitable for emulating 3d games (edit: on an Intel mac), but Sheepshaver will come into much use for PowerPC users who are upgrading to Leopard, but still wish to use Classic (Leopard does not [as of current build, not sure about released version] include Classic).

    Besides, using the Windows version is less fun xD
     
  6. aidanpendragon thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    #6
    Have the last-rev 1.42 eMac that doesn't dual-boot. And Diablo under Classic, at least last I tried, crashes quickly. Amazing that SheepShaver is actually more stable than something! I wish either Ss or Classic was better at running games; don't really have the room to set up my beige G3 just for legacy gaming.

    I never thought that Leopard might not include Classic. Nor have any previews suggested this. But you raise a good point - and it would seem very Apple to make this disappear, as one more way to drag PPC people onto Intel.
     
  7. Jasonbot macrumors 68020

    Jasonbot

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    Location:
    The Rainbow Nation RSA
  8. torchwood04 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    #10
    Yeah, look:
    http://lowendmac.com/mail/mb07/0716.html#2

    I do think it is much too soon to take out Classic, I could, however understand the Classic COMPONENT being optional on the DVD (I mean the ability to run Classic being optional), so people who don't even use Classic can save the disc space. Or hell, even offer the Classic component for download, to satisfy the few who use Classic still (I don't have a G4 or G5 PowerPC, so my G3 is stuck with 10.4, which is fine).
     
  9. kick52 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Location:
    England
    #11
    Are you talking about D1? Because D2 has an OS X patch.
     
  10. aidanpendragon thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
  11. thedoctor45 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    #13
    D1 actually runs pretty nice & stable on my 2.16 Ghz MBP.
    I´m still using an early 2007 build of SheepShaver because the newer version won´t function correctly in fullscreen mode (black screen).
     
  12. aidanpendragon thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    #14
    Hey wow, a new hit on this thread! Thanks for the info - good to know for when I eventually take the Intel plunge.

    EDIT: I still, however, can't control-click (I think that's the one), meaning I can't read spell books, read scrolls without assigning them to my potion hotkey-boxes, etc. Anyone know any way around this?
     
  13. bobsbarricades macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2007
    #15
    ok - I'm a moron and can't get this working.

    I have no idea how to install Sheepshaver. I'm told I could get OS 7.5 for free from Apple, but I don't think that's a problem yet as I can't even update DarwinPorts (which someone said I needed to install first).

    Apologies or total noobtastic ability but... thanks for any help =)
     

Share This Page