dial up on mac os x 10.4.11

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by ldefoe, May 8, 2017.

  1. ldefoe macrumors newbie

    ldefoe

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2015
    #1
    help, i just bought an ibook clamshell and i'm trying to connect to netzero via dialup. i connected it to my phone line with a filter but it always says there's no dial tone. i pick up the phone and there's surly a dial tone. i took off the filter and kept my dsl modem on. when i tried to connect to dialup i still got a no dial tone message BUT my dsl modem went offline so obviously there's some activity on the phone line. what's going on? does someone have a resolution?
     
  2. Dronecatcher, May 9, 2017
    Last edited: May 9, 2017

    Dronecatcher macrumors 68000

    Dronecatcher

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2014
    Location:
    Lincolnshire, UK
    #2
    I think it's 18 years since I used dial up...are you using OS9 or OSX on the iBook? Have you check all the network preferences?
    Have a look here (for OSX 10.3):
    https://support.zen.co.uk/kb/Knowledgebase/Dial-up-Connection-Setup-MacOS-X-103

    If you're in OSX, in the network prefs, try unclicking Wait for dial tone....

    Screen shot 2017-05-09 at 11.26.58.png
     
  3. KawaiiAurora macrumors 6502

    KawaiiAurora

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2016
    Location:
    Europa
    #3
    I know you wish to use dial-up but why not use Ethernet or better yet do a WEP hotspot via a tablet/smartphone (pdaNET or similar software) in order to preserve your sanity?
     
  4. ldefoe thread starter macrumors newbie

    ldefoe

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2015
    #4
    I'm using OSX 10.4.11 and I don't see a "wait for dial tone" option, am I doing something wrong?
    --- Post Merged, May 9, 2017 ---
    Yeah I've used Ethernet and I made a separate WEP Network on my access point since it can't connect to my WPA2/WPA networks which I'm assuming is because they're both TKIP and AES and the iBook doesn't know what to do with it. Anyway, I've got high speed internet working on it, I just wanted to dial up for the sake of seeing that everything works.
     
  5. Dronecatcher macrumors 68000

    Dronecatcher

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2014
    Location:
    Lincolnshire, UK
    #5
    The instructons I linked to were for 10.3 but the preference pane is the same in 10.4.11 - if your option isn't there maybe your internal modem isn't even recognised?
     
  6. ldefoe thread starter macrumors newbie

    ldefoe

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2015
    #6
    Yeah you're write I'm stupid I found it. I tried all that and I've tried pulse and tone dialing (my line supports both) and I even picked up the other landlines and I can hear the computer dialing but it seems like for some reason the landline isn't recognizing the dialing. Is there any way to make the dial louder or something?
     
  7. ldefoe thread starter macrumors newbie

    ldefoe

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2015
    #7
    nevermind i'm wrong. my phone line picks up both the pulse and tone dialing from the modem and the number dials fine and goes through, i checked via my landline handset. the issue is that the modem isn't listening back, thus why it can't hear the dial tone, it can't hear the connection either.
     

Share This Page