Dial Up with iMac

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by GradientMac, Dec 31, 2007.

  1. GradientMac macrumors regular

    GradientMac

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #1
    I noticed that my iMac doesn't have a phone line port on the pack, just ethernet. I live in a rural area and I can only get dial up unless I want to spend $700 dollars up front for satellite internet, along with the $60 dollar-per-month fee.

    I'm lost at how I can connect my Mac to dial up. Thanks!
     
  2. Blue Velvet Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
  3. Consultant macrumors G5

    Consultant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    #4
    You can buy a USB modem. Go to

    store.apple.com

    and search: usb modem
     
  4. Mac-Addict macrumors 65816

    Mac-Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #5
    You need to buy Apple's USB dial modem, you can get it from Apple.com for $49.
     
  5. GradientMac thread starter macrumors regular

    GradientMac

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #6
    Thanks guys, although, I find that absolutely ridiculous that I have to buy something to get internet on my Mac. I HATE Windows and it's almost depressing in the fact that I have to use this piece of crap operating system to check my friggin email.

    Sigh...

    But Thanks!
     
  6. Blue Velvet Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    #7

    I had to buy an ADSL modem/router to get broadband on my Mac, par for the course. Dial-up modems were phased out on iMacs some time ago, I'm afraid.
     
  7. GradientMac thread starter macrumors regular

    GradientMac

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #8
    When I lived in the city Telus gave me mine + hook up fees for a loonie.
     
  8. aristobrat macrumors G5

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    #9
    So setup Internet Connection Sharing on your Windows system with the modem and let your iMac get to the Internet that way.
     
  9. GradientMac thread starter macrumors regular

    GradientMac

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #10
    I tried that, and sadly Windows keeps giving me an error telling me it's not possible.

    Do I need an airport card in this Windows machine?
     
  10. Consultant macrumors G5

    Consultant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    #11
    All you need is a modem.
     
  11. GradientMac thread starter macrumors regular

    GradientMac

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #12
    Do I need to connect the computers with an ethernet cable?
     
  12. aristobrat macrumors G5

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    #13
    Yes, you need to connect the computers together via a network, either wired or wireless.
     

Share This Page