Dictation not available?

Discussion in 'iPad' started by CNeufeld, Mar 16, 2012.

  1. CNeufeld macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    #1
    Thought it should just be there automagically, but nope. Not in messages, not in a text field like I'm typing in now... Someone in an apple forum mentioned they had to enable their 3G connection on their iPhone, but my SIM is in transit.

    Anyone else having similar issues?

    C
     
  2. xak macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2012
    #2
    I'm assuming you're connected to the internet, because I'm certain it is required just like it is for Siri...
     
  3. SandboxGeneral Moderator

    SandboxGeneral

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Orbiting a G-type Main Sequence Star
    #3
    I'm dictating this from my new iPad right now. When I first turned it on it asked me if I wanted to enable dictation and I said yes. I also enabled my Wi-Fi so I can obviously get on Internet. Did you enable dictation on yours?
     
  4. gforce216 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    #4
    Did you turn it on in Settings-General-Keyboard? It isn't on by default if you're restoring from an old iPad like Siri was with the 4S.
     
  5. Lumpy05 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Location:
    Bloomington, IN
    #5
    No, its working great. Did it ask you if you wanted to use voice dictation during the setup? It did for me. I am using it over wifi and 3G with no issues, it works well.
     
  6. CNeufeld thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    #6
    Thanks for that. Apparently I haven't enabled the dictation when I setup my iPad, or it got reverted when I restored my old iPad's backup. I had gone through the settings but hadn't seen that one in particular. It's working fine now!

    C
     
  7. LeahM macrumors 6502a

    LeahM

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    #7
    I must mumble a lot because it doesn't dictate my words properly.


    .......


    I stand corrected
     

Share This Page