Did 10.2 T-Mobile Carrier Update break you D-Link App?

Discussion in 'iOS 10' started by orbitalpunk, Dec 15, 2016.

  1. orbitalpunk macrumors 6502

    orbitalpunk

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2006
    #1
    I experienced this in the last carrier update where I couldn't connect to my D-Link camera remotely in the D-Link app and t-mobile had released a fix a week later. Now I'm experiencing it again with yesterday update and wondered if others are seeing the same thing?
     
  2. justintact macrumors newbie

    justintact

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    #2
  3. coltyn7 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2016
    #3
    I have T-Mobile 10.2 and my iSmartAlarm camera does not work over LTE. I originally thought it was beta issue but now I am assuming it is carrier issue.
     
  4. ric_d macrumors newbie

    ric_d

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2016
    Location:
    Washington, DC, USA
    #4
    I'm on T-Mobile and the 10.2 and 27.1 update broke my VPN and my Watch Tracker app that syncs time over the Internet.
     
  5. coltyn7 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2016
    #5
    It broke my chrome Remote Desktop and also my iSmartAlarm app that I use for my iCamera keep. So far both still broken
     
  6. paulg1981 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2014
    #6
    I don't have any of the aforementioned devices but the 10.2 update seems to have borked LTE for some of my apps. At the moment Transmit and Chrome Remote Desktop won't work over LTE. They both worked fine on 10.1.1. I have been communicating with Transmit's devastated and they are telling me it is a carrier issue after several days and logs. Glad to hear I am not the only one having issues! Here's to a quick solution.
     
  7. paulg1981 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2014
    #7
    I am surprised more people aren't reporting this? I was hoping for a quick carrier update fix
     
  8. kingston73 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2015
    #8
    Well this might explain my issue, after 10.2 my yi home camera stopped connecting to my phone, I thought it was a camera app issue and contacted the developer but maybe it's a Tmo lte issue? I rolled back to 10.1.1 and everything works great. So I should call Tmo and report?
     
  9. kingston73 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2015
    #9
    This is the reply I received when I contacted tmo's customer service:

    Upon checking with our Technical Team they have receive known issue about the 10.2 where some customers are not able to use their data services even while connected to an LTE network.

    For now there is no information on when the next update would be available for download but you can place your mind at ease as they know about the LTE issue and there should be a fix soon.
     
  10. paulg1981 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2014
    #10
    Your awesome thanks for contacting them!

    I do have to say that despite 'placing my mind at ease' I still have the issue lol
     
  11. kingston73 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2015
    #11
    I got a call from Tmo's "executive branch" yesterday and was told that they know there's a problem but it's not up to them to fix and suggested I contact the app developer. I had already contacted the app dev who told me it's a Tmo problem and suggested I contact them. When I told the Tmo rep this he just said "I'm sorry, most likely there will be no fix from our end" but he at least gave me a $50 credit for my bill. End result, if the app dev for my specific camera can't fix the issue I won't have a home security camera anymore unless I find a public wifi spot to check from.
     
  12. xraydoc macrumors demi-god

    xraydoc

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Location:
    192.168.1.1
    #12
    I just switched to T-Mobile one month ago. I'm happy with the service and the price for (nearly) unlimited data, but if this keeps up, I will not be a T-Mobile customer for long.
     
  13. jedbrown macrumors newbie

    jedbrown

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2017
    #13
    So what happened here is 27.1 seems to have made IPv6 the only options.
    And your apps (and some of mine) still rely on IPv4.

    Looks like on the 23rd of Jan they updated it again (27.2) and they fixed it. What I don't know if is it supports both IPv4 and IPv6, or just IPv4... but regardless my IPv4 only apps now work again since that update.
     

Share This Page