Did a RAM Module Just Fail?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by FluJunkie, Mar 27, 2011.

  1. FluJunkie macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    #1
    So, I've not been restarting my Mac Pro for at least a few weeks, because...well, why bother? But, I returned from a trip and the 10.6.7 upgrade was out, so I ran software update, restarted and...

    The memory configuration utility cheerfully informed me my RAM was in the suggested configuration. Odd I thought, since I hadn't changed it. Then when I went to System Profiler...I have 6 gigs of RAM.

    Except there's supposed to be 10.

    Slot 1 and 2 are occupied by 4 GB modules from OWC, and 3 and 4 are occupied by 2 of the stock 1 GB modules from Apple. Slot 1 is currently being reported by System Profiler as Empty. I booted from the Install CD to make sure it wasn't the new update - same thing, as it is in Windows 7.

    So...did I just have a RAM module fail?
     
  2. SandboxGeneral Moderator

    SandboxGeneral

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Orbiting a G-type Main Sequence Star
    #2
  3. FluJunkie thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    #3
    Memtest ran fine, and everything checked out - save that it too cannot see the missing module. Time to unplug, cool off, reseat, and then call OWC I suppose.
     
  4. scottsjack macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Location:
    Arizona
    #4
    I had that happen on my 2010 quad with 3 x 4GB OWC memory. After a few warnings the red LED on slot #2 came on. I switched the RAM cards between slots 1 and 2. Everything has worked fine since.
     
  5. FluJunkie thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    #5
    Swapped two of the modules, and sure enough, one of them is dead - and failed silently, which is odd.
     

Share This Page