Did I accidentally get an unlocked version??

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by Gooberton, Oct 12, 2016.

  1. Gooberton macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    #1
    i ordered the jet black 7 PLUS 256 gb from Best Buy. Preordered on 9/9. But just got the phone today. I'm on ATT, but to my surprise there was a sim removal tool in the box, I checked and the model number is a1661, did I get the unlocked or maybe just the verzion one??
     
  2. T5BRICK macrumors 604

    T5BRICK

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Location:
    Oregon
  3. BlkHammer macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2014
    #3
  4. T5BRICK macrumors 604

    T5BRICK

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Location:
    Oregon
    #4
    An unlocked phone is unlocked, but from what I understand, using a Verizon sim during activation will cause the phone to use the Verizon unlock policy.

    Just the first time.
     
  5. BlkHammer macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2014
    #5
    Wow thanks for the super quick reply, one last question.

    I would have to use my friends Verizon SIM card. When using his, Verizon won't record my Imei or anything and attach it to his account will they? I just don't want anything to happen as far as my phone getting blacklisted using someone else's sim to activate it to make sure it's unlocked. I plan on using it on ATT.
     
  6. FoxMike macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2016
    Location:
    Columbus, Ohio
    #6
    No they won't. Just activate the iPhone via wifi. Because CDMA requires a live controller to allow the phone to affiliate the sim won't cause your phone to affililiate on the network.
     
  7. rsbacon macrumors member

    rsbacon

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2015
    #7
    I would use an INACTIVE SIM card and activate over wifi if I were you. Did you buy it full price or on payments?
     
  8. FoxMike macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2016
    Location:
    Columbus, Ohio
    #8
    An inactive sim or active sim won't matter. To fully activate a phone on Verizon because of CDMA you have to call them and a controller has to truly activate it. GSM networks are different as your data is store on the SIM card. All the op has to do is put in a verizon SIM activate over wifi. Verify it can "listen" to the verizon network. Then pull out the SIM and insert his ATT one.
     
  9. BlkHammer macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2014
    #9
    I paid full price, but I believe his is on Verizons payment plan system. I was trying to activate with just wifi but it said a Sim card was needed. I will just Verify if can "listen" to the verizon network and thats it. once activated I will stick my ATT sim card.

    Now my last question is: Will I need the verizon sim card everytime I restore my device? I dont plan on doing it often but if problem arises that is what I do.
     
  10. T5BRICK macrumors 604

    T5BRICK

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Location:
    Oregon
    #10
     
  11. FoxMike macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2016
    Location:
    Columbus, Ohio
    #11
    Just the initial first time. It will flash the baseband.
     
  12. Gooberton thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    #12
    Well this sucks. I already did it, but I just put att sim in and it worked, does that mean it's "activated"
     
  13. nanocustoms macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    #13
    your phone is now locked to ATT and will require you to contact them to unlock.
     
  14. BlkHammer macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2014
    #14
    Thanks for all the replies. Im glad I didnt activate with my att sim card... Gotta wait until I can get ahold of my friends sim card tomorrow.
     
  15. gabo864 macrumors 6502a

    gabo864

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2012

Share This Page