did i buy the right ram

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by sammyvine, Sep 6, 2012.

  1. sammyvine, Sep 6, 2012
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2012

    sammyvine macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    #1
  2. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #2
    That is the correct RAM, it even works with 2011 MBPs.

    Btw, what does "tge" mean? Is it the misspelling of "the"?
     
  3. SlyMac macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    #3
  4. Interstella5555 macrumors 603

    Interstella5555

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    #4
    If you DID buy tge I would return it as soon as possible, there have been reports of dangerous levels of radiation in it.
     
  5. sammyvine thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    #5
    Haha my bad, I meant right ram lol.
    So it is the right one. Wasn't sure as it said mid 2012
     
  6. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #6
    Do you have a mid-2012 MBP? If so, it will work. It will also work in a 2011 MBP.
     
  7. sammyvine thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    #7
    No idea, I bought a mac 2 says ago online? Brand new 13 pro
     
  8. EarthNeutron macrumors regular

    EarthNeutron

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Location:
    Earth
    #8
    Unfortunately I bought some bad Corsair RAM. My Mac kept beeping 3 times and told me that the RAM was loose when it was not. Now I'm back to the stock 4GB RAM until I get a replacement for the faulty Corsair RAM
     
  9. sammyvine thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    #9
    Ahhhh heard bad things about corsair which is why I went with crucial, who had more positive reviews
     
  10. simsaladimbamba, Sep 6, 2012
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2012

    simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #10
    Then it is a 2012 Mac.

    And now for some information overload:


    MacBook, MacBook Pro: Replacing the Hard Disk Drive, transferring data to the new HDD

    the guide includes:
    • 0. Identify your MacBook or MacBook Pro
    • 1. Getting a new HDD
    • 2. Guides to replace the internal HDD with a newer one
    • 3. Transferring data from the old HDD to the new HDD
    • 4. Using the optical disk drive (ODD) slot for placing an SSD or HDD inside the MB/P (OPTIBAY)


    To learn more about Mac OS X: Helpful Information for Any Mac User by GGJstudios

    ______________________________________________________
    This should answer most, if not all, of your battery questions:
    Apple Notebook Battery FAQ by GGJstudios
    The F.A.Q. includes the following topics:
    • BATTERY INFORMATION
    • BATTERY LIFE FROM A CHARGE
    • AC POWER
    • CALIBRATION
    • BATTERY LIFESPAN
    • CHECKING STATUS AND HEALTH
    • CHARGING
    • WHAT IS A CYCLE?
    • BATTERIES ARE NOT COVERED
    • BULGING OR SWELLING BATTERY


    ______________________________________________________
     
  11. JTyler82 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011
    #11
    Yup. Had this problem too. Was it Value RAM? I would get the 3 beeps of death under heavy work loads. Luckily I had 8gb of Samsung RAM lying around from another laptop I had, and it worked. But stil going with Crucial when I can afford it
     
  12. sammyvine thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    #12
    Was your ram from corsair?
     
  13. JTyler82 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011
    #13
    Yes. It was Corsair Value ram that I got on Amazon that was recommended when I bought my MacBook.

    After going to the apple forums, someone told me a value ram is not good for MBPs. Just replaced with Crucial today
     
  14. sammyvine thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    #14
    When you say value do you mean it was on offer?

    How is the crucial one treating you?
     
  15. JTyler82 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011
    #15
    Nope. It literally said "Value RAM" on the package. Lol. Someone on the apple forums saw my post, and did the same thing as me, and advised me of my mistake

    Crucial RAM is amazing as always. It's what I should have got. I have a Crucial M4 to back it up too :)
     
  16. sammyvine thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    #16
    Ohhhhh i see.

    Do i need an m4? Where do you store an m4?
     
  17. JTyler82 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011
    #17
    Lol. An m4 is a solid state hard drive. :) just a way faster hard drive than the one that came with it
     

Share This Page