Did I get the right RAM?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by irishgrizzly, Sep 29, 2009.

  1. irishgrizzly macrumors 65816

    irishgrizzly

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    #1
    I used Crucial.co.uk and picked my mac (Early '08).

    This is the RAM that arrived and I installed;

    1gb 240 - PIN 128Mx72 DDR2 PC2 -6

    But it's not showing up after boot in About this mac or system profiler. I installed 4 gigs in 1gb sticks (on top of the 4gb in 1gb sticks I had).

    The fact that none of them are showing makes me think If got the wrong kind.
     
  2. Cindori macrumors 68040

    Cindori

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Sweden
    #2
    "1gb 240 - PIN 128Mx72 DDR2 PC2 -6"

    wtf is that? you need


    DDR2 ECC FB-DIMM PC6400
     
  3. irishgrizzly thread starter macrumors 65816

    irishgrizzly

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    #3
    Just checked my order receipt;

    CT774454 2GB kit (1GBx2), Apple 240-pin FBDIMM Upgrade for a Apple Mac Pro (8-core Xeon 5400 Series) 2nd Gen. Early 2008 System.

    So I must have been sent the wrong RAM.

    What are crucial like for returns?
     
  4. tempusfugit macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Location:
    Chicago
    #4
    why bother asking that?

    as if you had any other recourse?
     
  5. irishgrizzly thread starter macrumors 65816

    irishgrizzly

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    #5
    I asked to see if it would be a painful experience or not. Sorry to bother you.
     
  6. justit macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    #6
    :D
     
  7. timb macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    #7
    Crucial is great with returns. Just give them a call, they'll take care of it.
     
  8. irishgrizzly thread starter macrumors 65816

    irishgrizzly

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    #8
    I just called them – was told that I've got the right RAM. They asked me to test them by taking out all the currently installed RAM in the 1st and 2nd slots and replace them with the new RAM – that only then would they be recognised. This sounds wrong, but I didn't want to argue. Not at the machine now, so will test later. I don't see how swapping them will make a difference.
     
  9. irishgrizzly thread starter macrumors 65816

    irishgrizzly

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    #9
    Can anyone else give an opion as to wheather I got the right RAM? I called out the part number to the support guy (240 - PIN 128Mx72 DDR2 PC2 -6) – and he says yes. I didn't have enough knowledge to say he was wrong.
     
  10. DesignerOnMac macrumors 6502a

    DesignerOnMac

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    #10
    Are you the original owner of your mac? If so, look in the owners manual, It will tell you the RAM you need to purchase, etc.

    What mac is it? You don't say. If its a desktop mac the RAM has o be put into the slots a specific way.

    hope this helps
     
  11. irishgrizzly thread starter macrumors 65816

    irishgrizzly

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    #11
    Thanks for the reply. I've installed RAM on it before and it's a Mac Pro 8 core – Early '08.
     
  12. irishgrizzly thread starter macrumors 65816

    irishgrizzly

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    #12
    So I did as the rep asked – swapped out the current 4gb with the new 4gb. Worked and verified. Replaced the old RAM, booted and working ok.

    Don't know why this made a difference – but not complaining!
     

Share This Page