Did I install my ram wrong? 2x4gb, 2x2gb for 12 total....... screenshot inside!

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Sean Dempsey, Oct 22, 2010.

  1. Sean Dempsey macrumors 68000

    Sean Dempsey

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    #1
    Did I do this wrong?

    Each bank has a 4gig and a 2gig. I installed them into the machine with the 2x4gig on the left, and the 2x2gig on the right, and the "banks" are apparantly front and back, not side and side.


    Would this make any sort of perceivable difference?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #2
    It doesn't really matter. As long as it works and all RAM is utilized, you should be fine. I have only two slots and they are BANK0/DIMM0 and BANK1/DIMM0 so maybe the "right" way to install RAM is to have 2x4GB on the top and 2x2GB on the bottom or vice versa (it came with top slots populated, right?).
     
  3. Sean Dempsey thread starter macrumors 68000

    Sean Dempsey

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    #3
    It did and I moved them. It came like this

    2gig - 2gig
    empty - empty

    And now it's

    2gig - 4gig
    2gig - 4gig
     
  4. TMRaven macrumors 68020

    TMRaven

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    #4
    I think if you want dual channel memory active, you'd need to have "bank 0" and "bank 1," which is what apple calls the channel a and channel b, to have matching density of ram.

    In other words, you should have it where the totals for bank 0 and bank 1 are equal, in order to properly enable dual channeling.

    This is true for intel boards, but I'm not sure if it's different or not as far as apple's proprietary boards are concerned.
    http://www.intel.com/support/motherboards/desktop/sb/cs-011965.htm


    Will you see a real world perceivable difference? Probably not.
     
  5. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #5
    VirtualRain had an interesting insight about channelling:

    http://forums.macrumors.com/showpost.php?p=11239869&postcount=9

    I kinda agree with him, there is no way to tell is the config running in single or dual-channel unless you benchmark it. Also, according to Wikipedia, you don't have to use identical modules so maybe dual-channeling will work somehow with 4GB+2GB, I don't know. But as you said, the difference between single and dual-channel is pretty negligible
     

Share This Page