Did I install SL, I can't tell?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by iphonesrq, Sep 2, 2009.

  1. iphonesrq macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Location:
    Tampa
    #1
    I installed SL, but don't see anything different. How can I tell if I did the install correctly?

    Can I see something different in "about this mac" or something?
     
  2. Markleshark macrumors 603

    Markleshark

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    Location:
    Carlisle, Up Norf!
    #2
    About this Mac should say 10.6 rather than 10.5.x
     
  3. gilkisson macrumors 65816

    gilkisson

    #3
    Yep. Go to "About this Mac" and look right under the big Apple. It'll say "Mac OS X", and under that, the version. 10.6 if you upgraded.
     
  4. thegoldenmackid macrumors 604

    thegoldenmackid

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Location:
    dallas, texas
    #4
    About This Mac:

    There will be an Apple Logo
    Then it will say "Mac OS X"
    Then what version, yours should say 10.6
     
  5. iphonesrq thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Location:
    Tampa
    #5
    it say 10.5.7 I must have done something wrong. I put the install disk in, it ran for about 20 minutes (I saw it said 45 minutes @ the beginning) then I heard my mac restarting....
     
  6. iBookG4user macrumors 604

    iBookG4user

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #6
    Did you put in a Leopard install disk or a Snow Leopard install disk?
     
  7. patrickdunn macrumors 6502a

    patrickdunn

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    #7
    I have a 2.4ghz white book and mine did the same thing 3X. I got frustrated, ended up backing up my whole drive and I did a clean install. That worked.

    How much free space is on your HD? I think mine was because I had like 5.5gb free and it requires 5gb.
     
  8. hindmost macrumors regular

    hindmost

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    #8
    SL is different from previous system installs. It runs of the inserted DVD disk for a while, then does a restart and runs from the internal disk. This is normal. I think it's being done to speed up the install process by now having to read/write from a disk so much. Perhaps, you stopped the process before it was completed.
     
  9. elppa macrumors 68040

    elppa

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2003
    #9
  10. iphonesrq thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Location:
    Tampa
    #10
    just did a reinstall and everything worked fine....thanks everyone
     

Share This Page