......Did I just copy?

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by one1, Feb 1, 2008.

  1. one1 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Location:
    Chattanooga, TN
    #1
    Looks like the browser just copied, doesn't it?

    Watch for the yellow "copied" box to appear.



    [​IMG]
     
  2. panto macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    #2
    Oh My God! :eek::eek: I have to try this out

    it didn't work for me
     
  3. tefleming macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    ATL
    #3
    I just tried and wasn't able to replicate, anyone else?
     
  4. Eric Lewis macrumors 68020

    Eric Lewis

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2007
    Location:
    CANADA? eh?
    #4
    no....

    photobucket does that


    when you click there

    it works on everything
     
  5. iDAG macrumors 65816

    iDAG

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Location:
    Athens, Ohio
  6. one1 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Location:
    Chattanooga, TN
    #6
    photobucket does it, but what it does is tell the browser to copy to clipboard. That's the key. If it actually does it...... yippee it's a start. Dunno if it accepts the copy to clipboard command or not. That's the key. If so we can make a paste function to get it off the clipboard.

    To replicate I pressed and held the link until it made the display "enter text", then double clicked the link box. It does indeed react to that function of Safari. Double clicking doesn't work until you activate the text entry by pressing and holding.

    Then there's the VNSea option.

    The prospect of controlling my MacBook from a hundred miles away with full rendering of the home screen just makes me giddy. Using this as a controller the Touch BECOMES the MacBook.

    Then you may have cut and paste....... :) Use the handicap tool for onscreen keyboard and you'll get the apple option key :)

    (click)
    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page