Did I Make a Mistake?? Need Help!

Discussion in 'MacBook' started by noodle654, May 6, 2009.

  1. noodle654 macrumors 68020

    noodle654

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    Location:
    Never Ender
    #1
    I just bought a 4GB kit for my sisters MacBook (Black 2.2Ghz late 2007). I purchased BY ACCIDENT PC6400 800MHz RAM. I totally screwed this up. But, would this RAM work if I installed it? I know the SR on MB/MBP run at 667MHz regardless if they have 800MHz front bus. Would the MB just downgrade the speed of the 800Mhz? I don't want to return this because NewEgg now charges 15% restocking on all returns/exchanges...and I have to pay shipping. Sorta not worth the hassle if I can just use this.

    If it doesnt work...anybody want 4GB PC6400 (2x2GB) Crucial RAM?

    Thanks
     
  2. Consultant macrumors G5

    Consultant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    #2
    You can cancel it within a certain amount of time. Call them.
     
  3. noodle654 thread starter macrumors 68020

    noodle654

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    Location:
    Never Ender
    #3
    I just got it today from UPS...too late :(
     
  4. bozz2006 macrumors 68030

    bozz2006

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Location:
    Minnesota
    #4
    I have heard that 800MHz RAM works in the white macbooks. maybe it'll work in yours. call crucial and see what they think.
     
  5. noodle654 thread starter macrumors 68020

    noodle654

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    Location:
    Never Ender
    #5
    I have been reading around online, but I dont really have a definite answer. Supposedly PC6400 works in Santa Rosa MB, but not Penryn. Looks like I am in the clear.
     
  6. NewMacbookPlz macrumors 68040

    NewMacbookPlz

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    #6
    You should be just fine. Generally, you can run RAM that's certified faster than your bus speed, but not the other way around.

    The 800mhz vs 667mhz rating is just what the chips can handle, not the only speed they can work with.
     
  7. noodle654 thread starter macrumors 68020

    noodle654

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    Location:
    Never Ender
    #7
    Got a problem...


    Ok, so I booted it up with the 4GB...no sound and screen is blank.
    I pulled one out, and put in a 1GB for 3GB. Ran fine.
    Swapped out the 2GB with the other 2GB and 1 1GB for 3GB...ran fine again.

    I am puzzled. Both work when paired with a 1GB, but not with 4GB...guess it doesnt work?
     
  8. bozz2006 macrumors 68030

    bozz2006

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Location:
    Minnesota
    #8
    well man, i guess I wouldn't mess with it anymore. looks like it's not compatible, and if you ask me, it's not worth fighting it.
     
  9. noodle654 thread starter macrumors 68020

    noodle654

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    Location:
    Never Ender
    #9
    Seems like the RAM is definitely defective...tried it in my MBP and it still didnt work.
     

Share This Page