Did Mac pro upgrade to two X5690 & stumped!!

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by ilandmac, Feb 8, 2015.

  1. ilandmac macrumors member

    ilandmac

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2012
    Location:
    Remote island
    #1
    Hi,

    At idle, Core A temp is at about 71° C Core B at 81° C
    and fan B is really humming.

    Now if I launch Geekbench 3, the temps "appear" to fall back to normal,
    fans speed comes down as long as the cpu's are loaded :mad:

    using istats.

    ilandmac
     
  2. matthewtoney macrumors regular

    matthewtoney

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    #2
    Sounds like you're quoting the "Core 0 Relative to ProcHot" sensor in iStat and not the "CPU A/B Tdiode" temp or "CPU A/B Heatsink" temp. Post those and we'll see - the "Relative to ProcHot" works backwards - it shows the degrees *until* it reaches its thermal limit so the higher it is the cooler the CPU is running. (which is why in your case when you load up Geekbench and start stressing it, it actually goes down)

    We've actually discussed this here and there in a bunch of different threads on here lately - iStat shows that sensor correctly, but *incorrectly* starts marking it red when it goes up too far rather than when it goes down too far.

    I've got the same 2 X5690's in mine (2009 upgraded to 5,1 firmware) and my temps at idle are:

    CPU A Tdiode: 41c
    CPU A Core 0 Relative to ProcHot: 61c
    CPU A Heatsink: 40c
    CPU B Tdiode: 35c
    CPU B Core 0 Relative to ProcHot: 68c
    CPU B Heatsink: 33c

    Granted, I've modified my fan controls so that intake/exhaust run at a min. of 850rpm all the time rather than the default 600rpm on a 2009.
     
  3. ilandmac thread starter macrumors member

    ilandmac

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2012
    Location:
    Remote island
    #3
    Istats #

    Hi Matt,

    Man this thing had me scared, here's the istat (My first upload, hope it works)
     

    Attached Files:

  4. matthewtoney macrumors regular

    matthewtoney

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    #4
    The temps look fine, although there's a rather larger-than-normal diff between CPU A and B here. (CPU A is pretty much always a big hotter than CPU B - purely due to where it is located on the tray) That seems to be because of the high speed of your booster 2 fan though. I'm assuming you haven't used any fan control software and set that high speed on purpose right?

    You'll probably want to do an SMC reset and see if you can power it up without that booster 2 fan going like crazy - it shouldn't be doing that.
     
  5. ilandmac thread starter macrumors member

    ilandmac

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2012
    Location:
    Remote island
    #5
    Actually I was using Macs Fan control, trying to cool things down which from your explanation only made things worse because the differential in temps kept creeping up in red....

    Great swap though, I went from 15K to 31K on the geekbench 3.

    Thanks for your help! That Istat thing had me going crazy.

    ilandmac
     
  6. pertusis1 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Location:
    Texas
    #6
    I think I had a similar problem. The posted responses to my question was very helpful.

    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1844566
     
  7. mancris macrumors newbie

    mancris

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2016
    Location:
    New York
    #7
    Matt, You spoke about SMC reset. Is there a step by step guide I can follow on this? I'm upgrading my Model 5,1 with 2- 2.4 Quad to 3.46 6 core. Appreciate your help because I have not done any SMC reset. Thanks.
     
  8. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #8
    Simple version (Apple official version)

    1) Shutdown your 5,1.
    2) disconnect the power plug
    3) wait 15s, connect it again

    Done!

    Expanded version (more steps than Apple's version, but no harm anyway).

    1) Shutdown
    2) disconnect the power cable
    3) press and hold the power button for 15s
    4) re-connect the able
    5) wait another 15s

    Done!
     
  9. mancris macrumors newbie

    mancris

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2016
    Location:
    New York
    #9
    Much obliged. Thanks.
     

Share This Page